1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det är kul att springa."

"Det är kul att springa."

Translation:Running is fun.

March 6, 2015

28 Comments


dfpeterson

So is "Kul" only translated as "fun" or does it also translate to the slang "cool?"


devalanteriel

Only to "fun". We use cool for "cool", or häftig. :) And it's conjugated, so it's en cool film but ett coolt spel.


dfpeterson

Is it pronounced more like the English "cool" than the Swedish "kul" or is there some confusion from time to time?


devalanteriel

It's almost the English pronounciation, but we use the Swedish "o" instead - like in "ko". So it's been kind of "försvenskat" - "Swedified". :)


Namor_Votilav

Cartman (of South Park) says "cool" exactly like that :)


MohamadSverige

Why is it here not "kult" ? I think it should be det är kult att springa


Arnauti

kul is one of the adjectives that do not change – it's always kul in all forms.


PolyglAna

We recently learned to word "rolig" as funny, but one of its translations was fun. Can "rolig" be used in this context?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I do believe so. Rolig can mean funny, amusing, enjoyable, pleasant, etc. From what I can tell, the words are largely synonymous, but kul is more casual. I hope a native speaker will comment :)


HelenCarlsson

You are absolutely right :)! Note though that "rolig" means cool/calm/quiet in Norwegian and Danish. It used to mean the same in Swedish and "orolig" still means the opposite of the old rolig, i.e. worried/uneasy/nervous.


RaddatzK

So, then, would "Har du kul?" be the correct way of asking someone if they are "Having fun?"


HelenCarlsson

Sure, "Har du kul?" or "Har du roligt?".


IDreamed

Would 'It is fun to run' work?


BrianCcreature

Hur säger man "i disagree"? :-)


devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't really have a verb for "disagree" - we say "do/does not agree" instead. So since "agree" is hålla med, "I disagree" is jag håller inte med.


BrianCcreature

My dumb joke got a great, useful answer :) Tack!


knellt

Could you also say, att springa är det kul?


devalanteriel

Yes, if you remove the det. :)


britt668621

Does this also translaye more literally like, its is fun to run?


Dean510945

Why not "Springa är kul"?


devalanteriel

You'd need an att in front.


Skyprisoner

Then what about would "Att springa är kul"?


devalanteriel

That's perfectly fine. :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.