"Det är kul att springa."

Translation:Running is fun.

March 6, 2015

23 Comments


dfpeterson

So is "Kul" only translated as "fun" or does it also translate to the slang "cool?"

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

Only to "fun". We use cool for "cool", or häftig. :) And it's conjugated, so it's en cool film but ett coolt spel.

March 6, 2015

dfpeterson

Is it pronounced more like the English "cool" than the Swedish "kul" or is there some confusion from time to time?

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

It's almost the English pronounciation, but we use the Swedish "o" instead - like in "ko". So it's been kind of "försvenskat" - "Swedified". :)

March 6, 2015

Namor_Votilav

Cartman (of South Park) says "cool" exactly like that :)

June 4, 2015

MohamadSverige

Why is it here not "kult" ? I think it should be det är kult att springa

January 1, 2016

Arnauti

kul is one of the adjectives that do not change – it's always kul in all forms.

January 1, 2016

nicolas58681

Thats so cool

February 10, 2019

MarkBorkBorkBork

This sentence always reminds me a scene from Back to the Future 3.

September 26, 2015

PolyglAna

We recently learned to word "rolig" as funny, but one of its translations was fun. Can "rolig" be used in this context?

September 2, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I do believe so. Rolig can mean funny, amusing, enjoyable, pleasant, etc. From what I can tell, the words are largely synonymous, but kul is more casual. I hope a native speaker will comment :)

September 26, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You are absolutely right :)! Note though that "rolig" means cool/calm/quiet in Norwegian and Danish. It used to mean the same in Swedish and "orolig" still means the opposite of the old rolig, i.e. worried/uneasy/nervous.

September 26, 2015

PolyglAna

Thanks, Mark!

September 26, 2015

IDreamed

Would 'It is fun to run' work?

October 5, 2017

devalanteriel

Sure. :)

October 5, 2017

britt668621

Does this also translaye more literally like, its is fun to run?

August 30, 2016

devalanteriel

Yes.

August 30, 2016

DasMoose88

So, then, would "Har du kul?" be the correct way of asking someone if they are "Having fun?"

June 25, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Sure, "Har du kul?" or "Har du roligt?".

June 25, 2017

Dean510945

Why not "Springa är kul"?

April 8, 2018

devalanteriel

You'd need an att in front.

April 8, 2018

Skyprisoner

Then what about would "Att springa är kul"?

June 22, 2018

devalanteriel

That's perfectly fine. :)

June 22, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.