1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tosaíonn an scéal anois."

"Tosaíonn an scéal anois."

Translation:The story starts now.

March 6, 2015

8 Comments


freymuth

Would it be more natural for the verb in this sentence to be in the autonomous form?


scilling

The FGB entry for tosaigh gives an analogous example to this sentence, sular thosaigh an cluiche (“before the game started”), so it seems as though a non-autonomous form is acceptable for sentences of this type, despite the lack of explicit agents doing the starting.


hec10tor

No more audio?


ellie-bell

Why not tosnaíonn?


scilling

Tosnaigh is an alternate form of tosaigh. Since Dinneen had {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tosnuiġim rather than {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tosuiġim in his dictionary, I’d guess that tosnaigh is the preferred form in Munster, so perhaps the particular course creator who wrote this exercise isn’t from Munster.


Phil891051

On pronunciation, is there any sort of guidance to when an 's' and 'sh' English sound should be used for 's'. It's bit tricky with less audio on this language (although frankly I appreciate that there is any at all!)


freymuth

Generally, a slender s will be pronounced /ʃ/ (i.e., an English "sh"). Slender s is preceded or followed by the letters i,í,e, or é. Since é is the first vowel after the s in scéal, the s is slender.


Searlasmane

It's sh if it's surrounded by i or e, and s if it's surrounded by a, o or u.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.