"Tosaíonn an scéal anois."

Translation:The story starts now.

March 6, 2015

12 Comments


Bedl0w

I was taught Tosnaigh in school in Dublin in the 1950s

April 1, 2017

freymuth

If you look up tosnaigh, in the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla, the entry directs you to tosaigh, so it looks like one might be an alternate spelling.

Edit: Looks like SatharnPL beat me to the link by a minute!

April 1, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

The dictionary entry for "tosnaigh" in the Foclóir Gaeilge-Béarla points to "tosaigh".

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/tosnaigh

April 1, 2017

MahoganyGaspipe

As mentioned by scilling elsewhere in this discussion, tosnaigh is the preferred form in Munster, and is how most Munster speakers would read tosaigh.

July 10, 2017

freymuth

Would it be more natural for the verb in this sentence to be in the autonomous form?

March 6, 2015

scilling

The FGB entry for tosaigh gives an analogous example to this sentence, sular thosaigh an cluiche (“before the game started”), so it seems as though a non-autonomous form is acceptable for sentences of this type, despite the lack of explicit agents doing the starting.

March 6, 2015

ellie-bell

Why not tosnaíonn?

December 28, 2015

scilling

Tosnaigh is an alternate form of tosaigh. Since Dinneen had {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tosnuiġim rather than {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tosuiġim in his dictionary, I’d guess that tosnaigh is the preferred form in Munster, so perhaps the particular course creator who wrote this exercise isn’t from Munster.

February 2, 2016

Phil891051

On pronunciation, is there any sort of guidance to when an 's' and 'sh' English sound should be used for 's'. It's bit tricky with less audio on this language (although frankly I appreciate that there is any at all!)

March 19, 2016

freymuth

Generally, a slender s will be pronounced /ʃ/ (i.e., an English "sh"). Slender s is preceded or followed by the letters i,í,e, or é. Since é is the first vowel after the s in scéal, the s is slender.

March 19, 2016

Searlasmane

It's sh if it's surrounded by i or e, and s if it's surrounded by a, o or u.

January 10, 2017

hec10tor

No more audio?

January 12, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.