1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "There are many small houses …

"There are many small houses along the street."

Translation:Det finns många små hus längs gatan.

March 6, 2015

32 Comments


olyglotED

Det finns vs. Det är ? when is each (more) appropriate?


devalanteriel

att finnas means "to exist", and that's how it's used - for pointing out that there exist some things, like many small houses in this case.

att vara means to be, and we use that for abstraction. One such example would be det är inte möjligt ("it is not possible"), where the det/it doesn't really signify any concrete object.

Note that you could say det är många små hus längs gatan - it's not ungrammatical, just sounds a little bit off. But it doesn't work the other way around: finnas is strictly for existance.


LorenzCapantini

Why vid gatan is incorrect?


FunSprint

I'm guessing it's because it says along and not beside, but I'm not sure.


Ergiiii

Why is "Det finns många små hus längs vägen." incorrect?


Zmrzlina

Vägen is more of the road than the street.


Ergiiii

Thanks for the answer. I just did this lesson again and it said "Det finns många små hus längs gatan." and "Det finns många små hus längsmed vägen." are both correct. I still don't really get why the combination is incorrect.


Arnauti

Added that combination. (vägen still isn't a very good translation though, for the reason Zmrzlina says)


KapiteinSietse

why is "det finns många lilla hus längs gatan." not correct? is lilla just not used in this context?


Arnauti

It's always små with the plural (both before and after the noun: många små hus, de små husen, husen är små).


zgz.

Is "Det står många små hus längs gatan." ok?


Arnauti

Not really. We don't usually talk about houses as standing in Swedish unless we want to stress that we view them as tall. Actually ligger is a much more normal verb for houses in Swedish than står.


zgz.

Tack så mycket för förklaringen!


Autrelle

So is it possible to use "Det ligger" in this sentence?


Peter147810

yes, 'det står ett hus' is indeed used in Swedish, however incorrect it may be. do www search on the phrase and you will get plenty of hits.


Lexi344088

Can someone please explain the difference between små and lilla?


devalanteriel

lilla is the definite singular, and små is the definite plural.


darja2703

mycket vs manga?


podgorsk

What is the difference between bredvid and längs?


devalanteriel
  • bredvid = next to
  • längs (or längsmed, or längs med) = along

podgorsk

Thanks, somehow breadthwith sounded like along.


devalanteriel

Oh, like breddmed? I never thought of that. :)


X4WbO3Zy

The last time this sentence appeared, the answer was Det är många små hus längs gatan. Now it is Det finns mång a små hus längs gatan. Which is it and if both are correct, then my answer is also correct


devalanteriel

We accept finns and ligger, but not är.


denieus

Why det ligger is incorrect here?


devalanteriel

That's actually accepted.


tiaturtle

Why would you say små hus if houses is plural, shouldn't you say småa??


devalanteriel

liten is a very irregular adjective, so it doesn't follow normal rules. :)


xdanikus43

So in that case I can use smål the same way as lite, right?


devalanteriel

små is the plural form of liten.

lite means "a little", not "small" or just "little".

Also note that smål is not a word.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.