"There are many small houses along the street."

Translation:Det finns många små hus längs gatan.

March 6, 2015

15 Comments


LorenzCapantini

Why vid gatan is incorrect?

May 20, 2015

FunSprint

I'm guessing it's because it says along and not beside, but I'm not sure.

July 14, 2015

olyglotED

Det finns vs. Det är ? when is each (more) appropriate?

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

att finnas means "to exist", and that's how it's used - for pointing out that there exist some things, like many small houses in this case.

att vara means to be, and we use that for abstraction. One such example would be det är inte möjligt ("it is not possible"), where the det/it doesn't really signify any concrete object.

Note that you could say det är många små hus längs gatan - it's not ungrammatical, just sounds a little bit off. But it doesn't work the other way around: finnas is strictly for existance.

March 6, 2015

olyglotED

tack, min bror

March 6, 2015

VVafthrudnir

Why is "Det finns många små hus längs vägen." incorrect?

April 27, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vägen is more of the road than the street.

April 27, 2015

VVafthrudnir

Thanks for the answer. I just did this lesson again and it said "Det finns många små hus längs gatan." and "Det finns många små hus längsmed vägen." are both correct. I still don't really get why the combination is incorrect.

May 20, 2015

Arnauti

Added that combination. (vägen still isn't a very good translation though, for the reason Zmrzlina says)

May 20, 2015

zgz.

Is "Det står många små hus längs gatan." ok?

August 13, 2015

Arnauti

Not really. We don't usually talk about houses as standing in Swedish unless we want to stress that we view them as tall. Actually ligger is a much more normal verb for houses in Swedish than står.

August 18, 2015

zgz.

Tack så mycket för förklaringen!

August 19, 2015

Autrelle

So is it possible to use "Det ligger" in this sentence?

February 16, 2018

KapiteinSietse

why is "det finns många lilla hus längs gatan." not correct? is lilla just not used in this context?

August 18, 2015

Arnauti

It's always små with the plural (both before and after the noun: många små hus, de små husen, husen är små).

August 18, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.