1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "For decades"

"For decades"

Translation:I årtionden

March 6, 2015

22 Comments


HatchedSylveon

I'm still confused as to when to use "i," "på," and "om" for time.


jarrettph

When referring to time, i means for (the duration of). It is very confusing, I know.


Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Can it be translated " under årtionden " ?


KimWidman

Yes.

Den var bortglömd i årtionden. / Under årtionden var den bortglömd. (It was forgotten for decades.)

Christian Dior var den ledande modeskaparen i årtionden. / Under årtionden var Christian Dior den ledande modeskaparen. (Christian Dior was the leading fashion designer for decades.)

Notice that I use under årtionden to start sentences, not when for decades appeares in the middle of sentences. I don´t know why I do this, but it is how I use my native language.


jinguist

Tried this, was marked wrong :-(


Arwin07

As far as I understand, 'på' is used for seasons and days. 'i' is used for months. Eg: på sommer, på tolsdag, i juni.


Arnauti

You have a few typos there: på sommaren (also, it needs to be definite in Swedish) and på torsdag. Otherwise you're right.


whysok

I want to know too


DariusRobert

Why is Årtionden 'Decades' and not 'the decade'?


Berniebud

Because "Årtionde" is an Ett word, and it ends on a vowel, so the plural indefinite is "Årtionden".


jacob738094

But for example skärp is an ett word, but skärpen is rhe definite plural, isnt it?


devalanteriel

Doesn't end in a vowel, though.


ion1122

"the decade" would be "årtiondet"


SatuSuhone

Hi! If you accept 'ett decennium' then why not 'decennier'?


devalanteriel

I decennier should absolutely be accepted.


Fiona997741

would "i årtionde" mean "this decade" or am I adding my own interpretation to the rules?!


devalanteriel

Sorry, that just wouldn't work at all.


Fiona997741

Fair enough :-) My next guess for "this decade" would be "för årtionde"...is that any better?


devalanteriel

Nope, afraid not. Could you please provide an example sentence in English? It's a bit hard to translate without putting it into context.


Fiona997741

It was hypothetical, but I guess it could be "Fashion took a hit in the seventies. This decade is best forgotten!" (where "this decade" is in the past) or "This decade I'm going to get a degree and move out of my parents' house." (where "this decade" is the current one).


devalanteriel

Yeah, in this and most cases you'd need to be more literal, e.g. det här årtiondet ska jag... so literally "this" decade.


Fiona997741

Thanks devalanterial, very helpful as always :-)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.