"For decades"

Translation:I årtionden

March 6, 2015

10 Comments


TheEeveeLord

I'm still confused as to when to use "i," "på," and "om" for time.

April 9, 2015

jarrettph

When referring to time, i means for (the duration of). It is very confusing, I know.

April 7, 2016

Sand_from_Mars

Hej! Can it be translated " under årtionden " ?

May 1, 2016

KimWidman

Yes.

Den var bortglömd i årtionden. / Under årtionden var den bortglömd. (It was forgotten for decades.)

Christian Dior var den ledande modeskaparen i årtionden. / Under årtionden var Christian Dior den ledande modeskaparen. (Christian Dior was the leading fashion designer for decades.)

Notice that I use under årtionden to start sentences, not when for decades appeares in the middle of sentences. I don´t know why I do this, but it is how I use my native language.

February 17, 2019

Arwin07

As far as I understand, 'på' is used for seasons and days. 'i' is used for months. Eg: på sommer, på tolsdag, i juni.

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

You have a few typos there: på sommaren (also, it needs to be definite in Swedish) and på torsdag. Otherwise you're right.

October 2, 2017

whysok

I want to know too

December 14, 2015

DariusRobert

Why is Årtionden 'Decades' and not 'the decade'?

March 6, 2015

Berniebud

Because "Årtionde" is an Ett word, and it ends on a vowel, so the plural indefinite is "Årtionden".

March 6, 2015

ion1122

"the decade" would be "årtiondet"

March 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.