"Öarna är vackra."

Translation:The islands are beautiful.

March 6, 2015

16 Comments


ChloKokx

Jast wanted to let you know, island is a false friend. In Swedish it means Iceland!

February 2, 2016

DerpLeTroll

Is = ice land = country

June 7, 2016

olyglotED

Indeed... such as Ingmar's Fårö <3

March 6, 2015

DanJBurt

What is the difference between Vackra and fin?

October 24, 2016

hornedhorse9

Vacker= Beautiful Fin=fine

October 24, 2016

DanJBurt

Tack så mycket

October 26, 2016

sotnosen93

Besides what hornedhorse9 said, "vackra" is either plural or definite form while "fin" is singular indefinite en-form.

March 1, 2019

asayumesan

Why is it 'öarna' and not 'örna'?

January 31, 2016

hornedhorse9
  • Arna means the .......s
August 24, 2016

JoaoDSouza

because it is o:ar not o:r, like o:n

October 25, 2016

Mike405555

Is vackra the plural of vacker?

May 8, 2017

devalanteriel

Yes, and also the definite form.

May 8, 2017

HaroldWonh

"Lovely" means exactly the same as "beautiful", so should be accepted.

November 19, 2016

devalanteriel

Didn't see this until now, but I'll be adding that right away. It's a very idiomatic phrasing which I'm afraid we're probably lacking in many other translations as well.

May 8, 2017

HaroldWonh

Thanks. Everything comes to he who waits . . .

May 8, 2017

kiteo

Only with the kind accommodations of others first.

August 3, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.