1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Öarna är vackra."

"Öarna är vackra."

Translation:The islands are beautiful.

March 6, 2015

18 Comments


ChloKokx

Jast wanted to let you know, island is a false friend. In Swedish it means Iceland!


DerpLeTroll

Is = ice land = country


olyglotED

Indeed... such as Ingmar's Fårö <3


DanJBurt

What is the difference between Vackra and fin?


hornedhorse9

Vacker= Beautiful Fin=fine


sotnosen93

Besides what hornedhorse9 said, "vackra" is either plural or definite form while "fin" is singular indefinite en-form.


asayumesan

Why is it 'öarna' and not 'örna'?


hornedhorse9
  • Arna means the .......s

JoaoDSouza

because it is o:ar not o:r, like o:n


Mike405555

Is vackra the plural of vacker?


devalanteriel

Yes, and also the definite form.


Dante773509

Why is "vackra" and not "vacker"?


devalanteriel

It's the plural form.


HaroldWonh

"Lovely" means exactly the same as "beautiful", so should be accepted.


devalanteriel

Didn't see this until now, but I'll be adding that right away. It's a very idiomatic phrasing which I'm afraid we're probably lacking in many other translations as well.


HaroldWonh

Thanks. Everything comes to he who waits . . .


TanyaBasto

The word öarna sounds so beautiful

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.