1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do you have time?"

"Do you have time?"

Translation:Har du tid?

March 6, 2015

16 Comments


DenOrangeMannen

When would you use this sentence vs. 'Hinner du?'


HaydenJJM

Someone can correct me if I'm wrong but "Har du tid?" is more along the lines of asking if someone has enough time to do something.

"Hinner du?" is more similar to asking someone if they are going to make it 'on time', like to an event or an appointment.


mbruton0426

As far as I know they mean the same thing. It accepted my answer of "Hinner du"


Chris-Butler

What is the context here? Is it asking what the specific time is OCH/ELLER is it asking if someone has enough time to do a specific task? Tack!


Arnauti

If you have time to do something. You can't ask what time it is with this sentence in Swedish, say Vad är klockan? (or more indirectly Vet du vad klockan är?) instead.


Chris-Butler

Ok thanks, how about "Har du klockan?"


Arnauti

'Do you have the watch/clock?'


JordanFamily3

I'm confused. Why is "What is the clock?" acceptable for asking the time, but "Do you have the clock?" not?


devalanteriel

That's just how English works, I'm afraid...


Farah752082

why we can not say : har du timma?


devalanteriel

timma doesn't mean "time" - it's a spelling variation of timme, which means "hour", and which I don't recommend learning as a beginner.


TijanaP1

Klocan is clock like physical object. Tim is an hour like time period. Tid is time in general. Am I right?


devalanteriel
  • klocka = clock, klockan is the definite form
  • timme = hour
  • tid = time

A common idiom, however, is vad är klockan? - meaning "what time is it?"


gybarni

Orkar du? Att orka means something like this, doesn't it?


devalanteriel

No, orka is about having energy, not time. Maybe you're thinking of hinna?


gybarni

Ooooo, yes, I confused orka with hinna. That is what I meant. Tack för svaret :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.