1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Denne teknik virker godt for…

"Denne teknik virker godt for dem når de laver brød."

Translation:This technique works well for them when they make bread.

March 6, 2015

8 Comments


DiaOwl

Why isn't "good" instead of "well" accepted?


mads-elh

"Good" is an adjective that describes nouns; "this technique is good" "Well" in this case is an adverb, so it describes the verb, "works", specifically, how the technique works. "Well" can also be an adjective; "he is well", but that isn't the case here. Adjectives do not describe verbs so saying "this technique works good" is wrong.


jymn10

Many native english speakers would say "good" there. It is used colloquially, but it is not proper English and people can be snobby about it


Arbitrary_user_5

Why is 'godt' not 'god'- doesn't it refer to teknik(en)?


DragonNights

"godt" here is an adverb, which isn't changed according to the gender of the noun.

If you did put in "god" you change the meaning of the sentence (would be gibberish though). "Denne teknik virker god...." would translate to "This technique seems good..."


Arbitrary_user_5

Ah- I hadn't noticed that with adverbs before.

Tak for din forklaring!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.