Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En cuatro meses fácilmente habrás encontrado a alguien."

Translation:In four months you will have easily found someone.

5 years ago

9 Comments


Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The future perfect tense in the English sentence looks quite unusual here. Simple future would be more appropriate as there is no indication of the time limit with the preposition 'by' (e.g. by the beginning of July)

3 years ago

duolearner12345

Why is the "a" necessary here?

5 years ago

jrikhal
jrikhal
Mod

Source : translated from a discussion on Wordreference : http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1819034

With verbs which express "selection", like "elegir", "encontrar", "escoger", etc., the direct complement of person [complemento directo de persona], can appear:

  • With preposition or without : When it's non-specific, including with an article. "Aún no he elegido (encontrado, escogido) al hombre con quien casarme". "Aún no he elegido (encontrado, escogido) el hombre con quien casarme."
  • If it's specific, the preposition is mandatory: "Eligió a su hermano"; "Encontré a Javier".
5 years ago

jjkemp

http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm The personal "a",....this was very confusing until I discovered how , and why, it is used.

5 years ago

JustKirill

I guess problem wasn't with personal a itself, but why it is used before indefinite person. And as Jrikhal answered it was a feature of a certain group of verbs.

4 years ago

Luisa_JS
Luisa_JS

The word order doesn't feel right here.... should fácilmente come after habrás, or even at the end of the sentence\?

1 year ago

Tranceric

An awkward sentence indeed. I wrote " Easily in four months you will have found someone."

4 months ago

Vraufnek
Vraufnek

I wrote "In four months you will easily have found someone". It feels less awkward and was also recognized as correct by Duolingo.

4 months ago

bozoforpresident

Lies - it's all lies. :D

2 months ago