"En hund"

Translation:A dog

March 6, 2015

13 Comments


selfieswag12

I like how it sounds like hound. Makes it easy to remember!

May 26, 2015

EriRayel

Is the feminine form of HUND also an insult in Swedish? I've read Vikings asked to be buried with their dogs, so I'm wondering if contemporary Sweden is mysoginist, & if they're still canophiles, versus, for instance, a Japanese dialect equating dog with 'traitor', or North Koreans eating dogs.

March 6, 2015

devalanteriel

No, luckily it's not. The modern Swedish word for female dog is "tik", and it carries no pejorative meanings whatsoever. There's also the far less used "hynda", which is possible to use in the b***h sense, although this pretty much never happens.

In general, though, we use "hund" for females and males both, and only specify (through "tik", "hona", "hane", "honhund", or "hanhund") when we need to.

As for your second question, there are lots of dogs in Sweden, and they're generally well-treated. For instance, there are practically no wild dogs, our animal welfare laws are among the world's strictest, and pet insurance is the norm rather than the exception. If that makes us canophiles, I'll leave for others to decide - but there's definitely no or at least very, very little dog-based hate in the language. I know I for one love my little ball of fluff a lot. :)

March 6, 2015

ChloKokx

Du har en hund?! Cool!

January 14, 2016

Clarity627203

I asked this question to my boyfriend, who is Swedish; apparently it always means One

April 14, 2017

devalanteriel

It can mean "a" or "an" as well.

April 14, 2017

Tom488666

I accidently wrote a god instead of a dog. Well, doesn't make any difference to me -

May 13, 2018

SuperNova1353

So when you want to say a dog its en hund but when its "the dog" its hunden so you add either en or ett at the end? when its The....?

January 20, 2016

RalphieV1

How do you know when en means one or A?

September 2, 2016

devalanteriel

Contextually, if you need to distinguish between them. :)

May 27, 2017

Nelightful

I type *a dog" but my response was marked as incorrect.

May 24, 2017

devalanteriel

Weird, that's obviously correct.

May 27, 2017

Chantal381071

My answer is "a dog", which is correct... the answer says so.. but still it says I'm wrong and I can't go further :(

May 29, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.