"En hund"

Translation:A dog

March 6, 2015

14 Comments


selfieswag12

I like how it sounds like hound. Makes it easy to remember!


EriRayel

Is the feminine form of HUND also an insult in Swedish? I've read Vikings asked to be buried with their dogs, so I'm wondering if contemporary Sweden is mysoginist, & if they're still canophiles, versus, for instance, a Japanese dialect equating dog with 'traitor', or North Koreans eating dogs.


devalanteriel

No, luckily it's not. The modern Swedish word for female dog is "tik", and it carries no pejorative meanings whatsoever. There's also the far less used "hynda", which is possible to use in the b***h sense, although this pretty much never happens.

In general, though, we use "hund" for females and males both, and only specify (through "tik", "hona", "hane", "honhund", or "hanhund") when we need to.

As for your second question, there are lots of dogs in Sweden, and they're generally well-treated. For instance, there are practically no wild dogs, our animal welfare laws are among the world's strictest, and pet insurance is the norm rather than the exception. If that makes us canophiles, I'll leave for others to decide - but there's definitely no or at least very, very little dog-based hate in the language. I know I for one love my little ball of fluff a lot. :)


exqeriment

Du har en hund?! Cool!


Clarity627203

I asked this question to my boyfriend, who is Swedish; apparently it always means One


devalanteriel

It can mean "a" or "an" as well.


Chantal381071

My answer is "a dog", which is correct... the answer says so.. but still it says I'm wrong and I can't go further :(


Tom488666

I accidently wrote a god instead of a dog. Well, doesn't make any difference to me -


Marvo34

I put dig and now I want to die


SuperNova1353

So when you want to say a dog its en hund but when its "the dog" its hunden so you add either en or ett at the end? when its The....?


RalphieV1

How do you know when en means one or A?


devalanteriel

Contextually, if you need to distinguish between them. :)


Nelightful

I type *a dog" but my response was marked as incorrect.


devalanteriel

Weird, that's obviously correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.