"Eu acho que nós cruzamos a fronteira."

Translation:I think we have already crossed the border.

August 24, 2013

22 Comments


bretonparano

A bit nasty to ask suddenly for a past time, especially when the pat and the present have the same form .. in a lesson about past. In many other sentences in which present was un-natural the present was to be used.

June 10, 2014

kadhafi

Why is this answer wrong? "I think we already crossed the border."

August 30, 2013

MikeFenger

Correct on Feb 4, 2014.

February 4, 2014

Oinophilos

Correct, but using persent perfect with already is more natural in formal English, since simple past is always tied in the speaker's mind at least to a specific time in the past. Here it would most likely be some unspecified or uncertain time in a period of time before now.

February 5, 2014

emeyr

kadhafi: AmE allows the use of the simple past with the adverbs already and just. Your sentence is correct.

August 24, 2014

Oinophilos

Since this is supposed to be present tense exercises, I put "I think we are already crossing the border." Would that be possible? I agree that the verb is more likely to be understood as past, but does it have to be?

January 6, 2014

Paulenrique

nós cruzamos = we cross / we crossed. for me it works better the past by the context. your sentence = acho que já estamos cruzando a fronteira.

January 6, 2014

Oinophilos

That's the key, as in Spanish. When the verb in present and preterit is identical, the subject matter and the já are cues that the meaning is past. As in English we can tell whether "read" is present or past by some time indicator in the sentence.

January 6, 2014

Paulenrique

that's it! =)

January 6, 2014

Doug726111

Why not "We have just crossed the frontier"? Duolingo took exception to "just crossed" not being "have crossed".

August 12, 2018

DaleWheatley

What is the difference between cruzar and atravessar?

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique

It is the same... but atravessar is used much more often... cruzar is used when you mean to cross a line, frontier, a limit, edge.

August 24, 2013

DaleWheatley

OK. So, my girlfriend used cruzar when referring to crossing the street and someone warned her that cruzar also had a certain sexual connotation. Is this true? We don't need to discuss the specifics but is that something we should look out for when speaking Portuguese?

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique

We say cruzar a rua, but that's not used very often.... people often say "atravessar a rua".

Cruzar, with sexual connotation, is usually referred to animal procriation. "Vamos cruzar nossos cachorros?"

August 24, 2013

Hector290697

Lol that sounds funny. That literally translates as "Are/shall we cross our dogs"? XD I'm lucky I use "caminhar" and "passar por" whenever your people ask me for rental cars instead of "cruzar". Anyway, thanks for the contextual knowledge. :)

January 17, 2019

DanielBrvn

Could this also mean "I think that we already crossed the line.", as in meaning than physical boundary?

December 26, 2013

Paulenrique

i think one would say "acho que já ultrapassamos o limite" to mean this.

December 26, 2013

DanielBrvn

I see, thank you!

December 26, 2013

l.rodz.mtz

Is "I think we just crossed the border" correct?

March 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Acho que acabamos de cruzar a fronteira.

March 11, 2014

MariaSilfverberg

I Think we already have crossed the border, was marked wrong. ?

June 29, 2014

Oinophilos

Not totally wrong, but placing the adverb after the auxiliary and before the main verb is the normal positionl. This is a general preference, so we would normally say "I am already losing weight on this new diet" insteadn of "I already am losing weight. . . " Note, "normally" is also placed between the auxiliary and the participle and "also" between . . . etc.

June 29, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.