"Eu acho que nós já cruzamos a fronteira."

Translation:I think that we have already crossed the border.

August 24, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


kadhafi

Why is this answer wrong? "I think we already crossed the border."


MikeFen

Correct on Feb 4, 2014.


Oinophilos

Correct, but using persent perfect with already is more natural in formal English, since simple past is always tied in the speaker's mind at least to a specific time in the past. Here it would most likely be some unspecified or uncertain time in a period of time before now.


[deactivated user]

    kadhafi: AmE allows the use of the simple past with the adverbs already and just. Your sentence is correct.


bretonparano

    A bit nasty to ask suddenly for a past time, especially when the pat and the present have the same form .. in a lesson about past. In many other sentences in which present was un-natural the present was to be used.


Oinophilos

    Since this is supposed to be present tense exercises, I put "I think we are already crossing the border." Would that be possible? I agree that the verb is more likely to be understood as past, but does it have to be?


Paulenrique

    nós cruzamos = we cross / we crossed. for me it works better the past by the context. your sentence = acho que já estamos cruzando a fronteira.


Oinophilos

    That's the key, as in Spanish. When the verb in present and preterit is identical, the subject matter and the já are cues that the meaning is past. As in English we can tell whether "read" is present or past by some time indicator in the sentence.


MariaSilfverberg

    I Think we already have crossed the border, was marked wrong. ?


Oinophilos

    Not totally wrong, but placing the adverb after the auxiliary and before the main verb is the normal positionl. This is a general preference, so we would normally say "I am already losing weight on this new diet" insteadn of "I already am losing weight. . . " Note, "normally" is also placed between the auxiliary and the participle and "also" between . . . etc.


DaleWheatley

    What is the difference between cruzar and atravessar?


Paulenrique

    It is the same... but atravessar is used much more often... cruzar is used when you mean to cross a line, frontier, a limit, edge.


DaleWheatley

    OK. So, my girlfriend used cruzar when referring to crossing the street and someone warned her that cruzar also had a certain sexual connotation. Is this true? We don't need to discuss the specifics but is that something we should look out for when speaking Portuguese?


Paulenrique

    We say cruzar a rua, but that's not used very often.... people often say "atravessar a rua".

    Cruzar, with sexual connotation, is usually referred to animal procriation. "Vamos cruzar nossos cachorros?"


Hector290697

    Lol that sounds funny. That literally translates as "Are/shall we cross our dogs"? XD I'm lucky I use "caminhar" and "passar por" whenever your people ask me for rental cars instead of "cruzar". Anyway, thanks for the contextual knowledge. :)


DanielBrvn

    Could this also mean "I think that we already crossed the line.", as in meaning than physical boundary?


Paulenrique

    i think one would say "acho que já ultrapassamos o limite" to mean this.


l.rodz.mtz

    Is "I think we just crossed the border" correct?


Paulenrique

    Acho que acabamos de cruzar a fronteira.


Doug726111

    Why not "We have just crossed the frontier"? Duolingo took exception to "just crossed" not being "have crossed".


GrannySlasher

    Can this sentence be used for both the present perfect and the past simple?

    Is 'já' affiliated with only one of those two tenses?


Paulenrique

    "já" can bu used for both tenses, but it would commonly be placed at the end for past simple.


Annarulv

    I think we already have crossed the border-wrong?


TonyPay459804

    Eu acho que já cruzamos a fronteira. Why is it wrong without "nós ". Cruzamos is we cross.


Rik145955

    "I think we have already crossed the border" is not accepted


Oinophilos

    This is the best translation. Also "...we have crossed the border already."


Rik145955

    Is this bad English? 'I think we already have crossed the border'


Oinophilos

    It's not natural. It should be "we have already crossed" or "we have crossed the border already."


Mame982985

    I think we have just crossed the border?


858.4kVXR5qfKcvC

    it is also correct to say: I think that we already have crossed the border

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.