Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Me gustó tu presentación."

Translation:I liked your presentation.

5 years ago

35 Comments


Fluent2B

English translation: I liked your presentation. Remember that gustar is conjugated to the thing that is, or was, liked, or that gave pleasure. "Me gustó tu presentación" literally means "Your presentation gave me pleasure." So the subject is "Your presentation," to which gustar is conjugated in the past preterite tense, in this case. The person that is doing, or did, the liking becomes the indirect object in sentences that use verbs like gustar.

5 years ago

Markaysa
Markaysa

Thank you!!!.- but it still makes my brain(?) hurt.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

Gustar is a completely regular verb with dative ( indirect object). The English translation makes it peculiar

me gusto yo/ I like me

me gustas tú/ I like you

me gusta él/ I like him

me gustamos nosotros/ I like us

me gustáis vosotros/ I like you

me gustan ellos/ I like them

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Tienes razón. But it is unusual to see these conjugations in anything other than the third person singular and plural. To my understanding, this is generally how they are used.

2 years ago

kirakrakra

You are right, but it helps me to get the correct subject and object. Got the idea from Manu Chao Me Gustas Tú - (with lyrics) http://youtu.be/v2oIqlEkX5s

2 years ago

RSvanKeure
RSvanKeure

Just think of it as: it pleases me, it pleased me, it pleases us, etc.

6 months ago

lamahnilisa

Gracias por esta explicación.

4 years ago

demsw

Do you know why "su" wasn't accepted as the formal "your"?

4 years ago

Graham753154

I had the same question - can anyone clarify this please?

9 months ago

momaguiar

only problem: gusto without an accent is I like; but with an accent is he liked. So I don't understand the correct answer here.....

10 months ago

kirakrakra

Gustó is for a third person singular like presentation. My advise is to use "please" for "gustar" to get the subject and object correct and the turn it to "like" for Duo: me gustó tu precentación - me pleases your presentation - that is I like your presentation

10 months ago

gmandola

I can never hear the difference between the tu and the su - cannot tell you how many hearts I have lost with that single issue - and I listen multiple times at both speeds. Anyone else have that issue?

4 years ago

MichaelBac383854

I'm surprised it didn't take "enjoyed"

2 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

Okay -- TaDa -- I just got it (hopefully) tense conjugation. Thanks all ever so much!

3 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

gusta = like

gusto = taste

gusto with accent = liked

<pre> Yup, I was over thinking! ------ Again! </pre>
3 years ago

Elizabeth828967

Why do certain ones refuse to recognize my words?! Which I know I am pronouncing correctly. Meanwhile others accept even the most ridiculous, partial, garbled answer as correct?

2 years ago

BenBond4
BenBond4

I went for "I enjoyed your presentation" which I felt was a better translation. I was marked wrong. I don't see how you can "like" a presentation without "enjoying" it.

2 years ago

TomSpaldin1
TomSpaldin1

"I enjoyed your presentation" is synonymous in English and should be accepted. Am I missing something?

1 year ago

dbz_guy

I tried "Your presentation pleased me" and was marked wrong, but am I really wrong?

1 year ago

soleigarc

I like your presentation was fine. Duolingo said i had to add the ed and i thought i should get that question right!

1 year ago

ArunaLilauwala0

Why is it not su presentacion?

11 months ago

kirakrakra

Su is the possessive pronoun your, a formal you usted. Tu = your, an informal you

11 months ago

marioluigi84

I did not like your presentation

9 months ago

julia432930

how to we know when a g is silent and when it is not

2 years ago

kirakrakra

g is never silent

  • g and j are the sound of a coffee pan if :ge, gi and ja, je, ji, jo, ju (or always if j)

  • a clean g (like in grief) if: ga, go, gu

  • gue, gui -> ge, gi (clean G, e in Ever, i in In)

  • güe, güi keep the U

Moreno Catalina explains this very well in http://youtu.be/kNRLEXaJfs8

2 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

is masculine used as we don't know the gender of the "your"?

3 years ago

smartone83

I'm not sure what you're asking. What word would you change to a masculine form?

3 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

Me gusto tu presantacion vs. "Me gusta tu presantacion" I'm just not sure when to use "me gusta", vs. "me gusto".

3 years ago

smartone83

JuevesHuevos answer great, but just in case you need a little extra help: Nouns are masculine (el coche) or feminine (la silla), verbs change for who does the action (conjugation as described by Jueves), but gender doesn't matter for verb conjugation. (they just happen to use the same letters). So "Gusta" does not mean that a girl likes something, and "Gusto" does not mean that a boy likes something. These are verb conjugations that have nothing to do with gender.

3 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

Thanks, I'm still in the dark about when to use gusta or gusto and with or without accents. I tend to overcomplicate things so -- I shall muddle on. I very much appreciate all the help and time you, smartone83 and JuevesHuevos have given me..

3 years ago

brandiiwithani

Gusta is present tense. Gustó is past tense. When saying "me gusta," you are saying "it pleases me." When saying "me gustó," you are saying "it pleased me." When using me gusta, the "me" is referring to yourself and the gusta is referring to the item that pleases you. So to say something pleased you in the past (you likED the presentation, for example) you would be saying "the presentation pleasED me"; "me gustó la presentación." (Me: to me; gustó: it pleased me, the presentation; The presentation pleased me.)

Just remember that the personal* pronoun (me, te, le, nos, les) refers to the person that likes the thing and "gustar" refers to the thing that is being liked. You will always conjugate gustar based on the thing that the subject likes, not based on the subject itself.

Hope this helps. :)

Thank you for the correction kirakrakra!

3 years ago

kirakrakra

Fine, brandiiwithani! only do not use the term REFLEXIVE in connection with personal pronouns which are Dative/Indirect Object pronouns. A Spanish reflexive pronoun (me, te, se, nos, os, se; differs from the dative only in se) is the DIRECT OBJECT of the sentence AND the SAME person or thing as the SUBJECT. Gustar has Dative/Indirect object, the pronouns you gave.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Gustar is a verb that works "backwards" It means "to be pleasing to"

You conjugate gustar based on what is pleasing. The person(s) being pleased are an indirect object (me, te, se, nos)

You would only say "me gusto" if you were trying to say something like "I like myself"

Me gusta = It is pleasing to me. What is pleasing to me? tu presentación.

Me gusta tu presentación = I like your presentation.

Me gustan = They are pleasing to me. What are? Los gatos.

Me gustan los gatos = I like cats.

Te gusto = You like me.

3 years ago

Tryin2
Tryin2

OKay, I wrote Me gusta tu presentacion, it was marked wrong. the correct answer was "gusto" with an accent over the o. I just don't understand if it is my error or a DL slip. If it is my error, is it because of the tense? I appreciate very much, you help. I really thought I had it. So the presentation is pleasing to me -- me gusta or me gusto with an accent over the o. I must not be seeing the forest for the trees. Thank you very much for your time as well.

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

When verbs end with an "ó" that's usually the preterite/past tense (3rd person singular)

With an "o" (no accent) that's first person present tense.

So in the present tense, if "tu presentación" IS pleasing to you (you like it) it's "Me gusta tu presentación"

In the past tense, if you liked "tu presentación" (if it WAS pleasing to you) it's "Me gustó tu presentación"

Accents matter! (It's the difference between I speak "hablo" and she spoke "habló")

3 years ago