Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want two servings of rice."

Translation:Quiero dos órdenes de arroz.

4 years ago

40 Comments


sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

I do not agree that "Quiero dos ordenes de arroz" is an accurate or acceptable translation for "I want two servings of rice". To me this means "I want two orders of rice". "Quiero dos porciones de arroz" is what I consider the correct translation.

4 years ago

Ranchers1

"raciones" also worked

4 years ago

jmullen
jmullen

I was just marked wrong for counting "raciones" as one of the correct options.

3 years ago

mrule
mrule

Ouch.. I got the multiple-multiple choice and selected only "porciones" since I had never seen "ordenes" to mean literally "serving". I think that this should have been accepted, but I was marked wrong for not marking "ordenes". No previous sentence Duo provided indicated that "ordenes" could mean "servings".

4 years ago

PatrickRed
PatrickRed

Just had the same thing happen to me. I would agree with the above posts. In all of my experience in Spanish speaking countries I have never heard of 'orden' or 'ordenes' used to refer to food portions. It seems to me like another bobbled direct translation by Duolingo. Though not being a native speaker I could be wrong. Does anyone know if 'ordenes' is used in this way in Spanish?

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

See this from the RAE: http://dle.rae.es/?id=R9ScnIe

  1. f. Cuba, Méx. y R. Dom. "Relación de lo que se va a consumir en una cafetería o restaurante."

Apparently it is used for a "portion" in some countries. although this is not clear to me from the RAE definition.

See also this: http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/orden I think that, perhaps, Duo's translation is not the best here.

1 year ago

Rich__K
Rich__K

Porciones is accepted now. (23rd May 2014)

4 years ago

jonnyhewer

Yes, but you still have to give the second "alternative" - dos ordenes!

3 years ago

gailkw1

But oedenes was not and it was what duo translated it to when speaking it????

3 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

Same condition, but different selection, I know orden is order so I guess it could be serving, but I cannot remember overcoming with porcion...

4 years ago

AnnieMcL

ditto. Why was ordenes not given as an option when looking at the multiple choices....it only gave porciones and raciones?

1 year ago

nannaibear

another course i am doing - latin american - has taught me platos for dishes or servings. Is this usable here. I was marked wrong on it.

3 years ago

attanatta
attanatta

Me too. I'll report it.

Feb 28th, 2017

1 year ago

martinlus
martinlus

Not "del arroz" then?

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Not exactly. That would mean "of the rice", as if you were looking at it or if it was mentioned to you in a list

3 years ago

Fluent2B

"Deseo dos porciones de arroz" was marked as incorrect?

4 years ago

hannahrrrr

porciones was accepted for me today :)

4 years ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

Duolingo says that both answer should be given "dos ordenes" and "dos porciones". I agree with "dos porciones" but "dos ordenes" means "two orders" or "dos pedidos". I have never heard or seen "dos ordenes" used for "two servings". I have also discussed this with a native spanish speaker and checked an online translation site.

4 years ago

dansmisterdans

An order of food is what you ask for. A serving (or portion or ration) is what you get on your plate. I though the same distinction would apply between "orden" and "porción".

1 year ago

sk1ph1x
sk1ph1x

I agree with you that "deseo dos porciones" should have been an acceptable answer for "I want two servings". Duolingos's other answer "Quiero dos ordenes" I believe is incorrect.

4 years ago

rspreng

Is porcion even in Duo's database?

4 years ago

Roger_Burke

A Latin fast food restaurant posted this online, " . . . . participando en la rifa de dos órdenes de comida rápida a escoger para ti y tu pareja . . . . The sentence said that by "participating in the raffle of two orders of fast food to choose for you and your family . . . ." So the phrase does seem to have some currency.

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Would 'servicios' work here?

3 years ago

jrzpol
jrzpol

Yes.

3 years ago

GregIhnen

Here in Venezuela the most common word is ración. They just don't say "orden de x"

3 years ago

AnneThorli

Here in the south of spain it is 'raciones' too

2 years ago

thomasplah
thomasplah

Is "quiero dos platos de arroz" wrong? Plato means both plate and portion doesn't it?

2 years ago

txtxun

Some place say 'servicios" instead of portions.

2 years ago

MC43FFC

I put del arroz, which means of the rice, which makes sense. I was two servings of the rice.

1 year ago

MrLuettgen
MrLuettgen

Why isn't "quisiera" accepted? If you're ordering from a restaurant, shouldn't "quisiera" be preferable over "quiero."

1 year ago

The_Noob_Eternal

I also prefer to use polite forms, but (speaking as a non-native speaker) the literal translation of "want" is "quiero". "Quisiera" is "would like" - which is, I agree, the far better way of asking. "I would like two servings of rice, please." However, that's not what we were asked to translate. Let's hope Duolingo incorporates more use of polite registers into their lessons.

1 year ago

joedenicola

sirviendo marked incorrect

4 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

That's the gerund of servir, a verb. It's looking for the noun serving, like of food

3 years ago

AlanJ.Polasky

What is wrong with 'deseo' as an alternative to 'quiero'? The difference (if there is one) escapes me.

3 years ago

divaluisa
divaluisa

Here's a good example of Duo inconsistency: the hints for "servings" are porciones and raciones, but they want órdenes. But they accepted porciones. Just saying.......

3 years ago

VictoriaMu10

When I saw the translation the other way (from Spanish to English) it was dos ordenes. Inconsistent DuoLingo.

1 year ago

rebuuilt
rebuuilt

why not del arroz?

1 year ago

mnjones
mnjones

As noted above, "del arroz" would suggest that you are asking for two portions of "that rice dish on the menu", which would translate as "I want two portions of the rice", rather than "two portions of rice" which we have here.

9 months ago

helenschwartz

this entire exercise has English sentences and you are asked to translate to English

8 months ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

"Quiero dos órdenes de arroz" has no sense in Spanish. "Quiero dos platos / raciones de arroz"

8 months ago