1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Fuair sé iarratais agus iont…

"Fuair iarratais agus iontrálacha gach lá."

Translation:He got applications and entries every day.

March 6, 2015

3 Comments


galaxyrocker

The past habitual is needed here. You can't get something once every day...

>D’fhaigheadh iarratais agus iontrálacha gach lá


mpbell

"Found" was suggested for fuair in the dictionary hints, but marked incorrect. Am I missing anything?


Ballygawley

This is the past form of the word we first got to know as faigheann in Verbs 1. It means get, gather ... including "find", and was also used for receiving letters demanding money.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/faigh

Now in English it is probably more reasonable to get applications and entries, rather than to find them (e.g. on the street or in your office, under the waste paper basket).

(and later this word was used for finding death, so it is a word of many uses).

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.