Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Níl sé ag cur fearthainne."

Translation:It is not raining.

3 years ago

16 Comments


GaelBeal
GaelBeal

Why is 'ag cur báistí' not acceptable in sentences about raining? I've never even heard the word 'fearthainne' before

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Duolingo does use ag cur báistí for "raining" in other sentences.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Dinneen noted the following under {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fearṫain (the pre-reform spelling had variants in both the nominative and the genitive):

{@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ag cur fearṫana, raining (this phr. is not used in M. ; they say, {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tá sé ag fearṫain, among the several ways of expressing the action of raining).

Both fearthainn and fearthainneach are in the FGB, fearthainne being the genitive of fearthainn.

2 years ago

lukeebyrnee

Ag cur feathainne? Never came across that one before. 'Ag cur báistí'!

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Dialects. I know that I learned both in school, at different times, from different teachers.

2 years ago

KateGorvel

I don't suppose this is used much? The year I lived in Ireland it rained every day but one

2 years ago

deserttitan

Sounds like a dream. #desertdweller

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Wait, why is the r pronounced differently in cur and in fearthainne?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Because the speaker is awful? Also, I don't think <cur> sounds like English <car>...

3 years ago

coconutlulz

Sounds like 'cur' to me.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

I'm still hearing <car>... Either way, the speaker is not a good one.

3 years ago

OlegRussia

What is the difference between "báisteach" and "fearthainn"?

10 months ago

OlegRussia

G

10 months ago

PadiS46
PadiS46

Oh yes it is ... this is Ireland in January!

7 months ago

ZanninaMargariti

I still don't get it

1 year ago

coconutlulz

Is there something specific that you're struggling with, so that we can help?

1 year ago