1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl sé ag cur fearthainne."

"Níl ag cur fearthainne."

Translation:It is not raining.

March 7, 2015

17 Comments


Cathal42

Why is 'ag cur báistí' not acceptable in sentences about raining? I've never even heard the word 'fearthainne' before


Knocksedan

Duolingo does use ag cur báistí for "raining" in other sentences.


scilling

Dinneen noted the following under {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}fearṫain (the pre-reform spelling had variants in both the nominative and the genitive):

{@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}ag cur fearṫana, raining (this phr. is not used in M. ; they say, {@style=font-family: 'Bunchlo Arsa GC', 'BunchloArsaGC', serif; font-style: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 12pt}tá sé ag fearṫain, among the several ways of expressing the action of raining).

Both fearthainn and fearthainneach are in the FGB, fearthainne being the genitive of fearthainn.


JohnOShea263164

Is this comment including the css stylesheet or am I mad? It's hard to read the helpful info


19O492554

At the time it was posted, Duolingo rendered that message in the specified font, an old Irish font. A later update removed that functionality, so now you see the underlying code.


lukeebyrnee

Ag cur feathainne? Never came across that one before. 'Ag cur báistí'!


Knocksedan

Dialects. I know that I learned both in school, at different times, from different teachers.


KateGorvel

I don't suppose this is used much? The year I lived in Ireland it rained every day but one


deserttitan

Sounds like a dream. #desertdweller


OlegRussia

What is the difference between "báisteach" and "fearthainn"?


Stephen911046

So can i just use:

"ag cúr báistí" in all cases?

rather than

"ag cúr fearthainne".


alan290737

Yes, ag cur baistí should be accepted in all cases. However it might be worth acquainting yourself with other words and phrases rather than just sticking with a single usage


alan290737

Never came across fearthainne in school. We always used báisteach. Although fearrthainn is listed along with baisteach in the NEID.


Jacqueline463388

I always used ag cur fearthainne in school, many years ago. Perhaps it is, or was, Munster usage. We used to learn the little verse: Tá sé ag fearthainn, ag fearthainn go trom, táimid istigh agus fanaimid ann. Anyone else remember it? Perhaps ag fearthainn was poetic license

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.