"Pojken äter ägg."

Translation:The boy eats eggs.

March 7, 2015

6 Comments


louiesenpai

How do I know if it's plural? And why do they speak so fast? Is that really how they sound in their language?

March 7, 2015

Berniebud

If it was one egg, it would be "Ett ägg". And yes, native speakers tend to speak fast.

March 7, 2015

louiesenpai

So, plural would just exclude the ett? Thanks. Crazy how fast they speak.

March 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, the ett-words that are the same in singular and plural indefinite will most often have the indefinite article ett if singular.

April 7, 2015

Vail_Lyall

Is there an explanation to why they give "The boy has an eggs." as a correct solution?

April 7, 2015

Zmrzlina

A mistake when designing the sentences to be included. I removed it now. Thank you.

April 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.