1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Pojken äter ägg."

"Pojken äter ägg."

Translation:The boy eats eggs.

March 7, 2015

6 Comments


louiesenpai

How do I know if it's plural? And why do they speak so fast? Is that really how they sound in their language?


Berniebud

If it was one egg, it would be "Ett ägg". And yes, native speakers tend to speak fast.


louiesenpai

So, plural would just exclude the ett? Thanks. Crazy how fast they speak.


Zmrzlina

Yes, the ett-words that are the same in singular and plural indefinite will most often have the indefinite article ett if singular.


Vail_Lyall

Is there an explanation to why they give "The boy has an eggs." as a correct solution?


Zmrzlina

A mistake when designing the sentences to be included. I removed it now. Thank you.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.