1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Deine Freude ist sichtbar."

"Deine Freude ist sichtbar."

Translation:Your joy is visible.

August 24, 2013

23 Comments


RobsonTseu

I saw Freund :(

September 17, 2014

ebling1

We are two.

October 23, 2014

French_Bunny

We are three. ''Freude'' not ''FreuNde''

November 21, 2014

jeanne.j

Four now ! Thought when I heard it I asked myself : "because some of your friends are not visible ?!" But I thought it was one of Duo crazy sentences :-(

July 6, 2015

Karah419745

Five! :) Would someone please explain what the difference in pronunciation is between friend the joy?

January 9, 2017

Ren445984

Freude: joy FreuNde: friend There's just an n sound in the "friend" word. :)

May 13, 2017

borQhuester

Also- Freunde = friends (Freund = friend).

When I first read the sentence, I thought 'Deine Freunde ist sichbar' would be okay... but now I realize that the verb conjugation is wrong- It should be 'Deine Freunde sind sichbar'

May 22, 2019

DavidGeib1

Me too.

March 29, 2019

Anklyosaurid

"Your joy is visible." I need to get my head out of the gutter

September 4, 2014

ihsun

another translation is: "The joy you have is not hidden"!

October 10, 2014

anon8792

Schadenfreude saved me from seeing friend in this and now I'm enjoying a helping reading the comments

November 17, 2016

barfionn

Would "noticeable" be an acceptable translation?

February 1, 2015

Mhd_fa

Could Obvious be an alternative word for visible ?

April 16, 2016

RAMlz

Reminds me of Schadenfreude.

June 20, 2016

SergioOQ

Beethoven, the 9th

November 10, 2014

NickM98

Anything to do with Freud?

December 11, 2016

Dlehrke

Deine Freunde ist sichtbar is correct too right?

January 13, 2017

borQhuester

Wrong conjugation of the verb- Freunde is pleural, so the sentence would be 'Deine Freunde sind sichbar'. I made the same mistake :-)

May 22, 2019

stevenjayipad

I get it now...that would be Deine Freunde sind sichtbar.

January 26, 2017

stevenjayipad

Not sure why not?

January 26, 2017

CapnDoug

My friends are visible, only my imaginary pet cat is invisible.

February 3, 2018

ThatOtherOneDude

"Freunde" should probably be swapped out with something else, because that could reasonably fit within that sentence.

May 20, 2019

-larry1

Why not 'happiness' instead of the word 'joy'?

December 9, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.