Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"There was still money."

Translation:Aún quedaba dinero.

5 years ago

35 Comments


WimXL
WimXL

Aún había dinero, why not correct?

5 years ago

improvjon

Quedar is better than haber, because "quedaba" means that "there was (something) left over. Había means simply "there was" without the 'left over' feel. So the sentence "Aún quedaba dinero" translates "There was still money (left)." " Money was a limited resource in the story of the sentence, so quedar fits better.

Hay una dona? Is there a donut? Queda una dona? Is there a donut left? :-o Am I too late?

Queda dinero? Is there money left? :-o Did we spend too much?

I asked for clarification from an expert: my Mexican husband. :-)

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

This is definitely true, if you want to give the idea of something being left over. I'm not sure the sentence that Duo gives us here definitely has the idea of something being left over, though. That's why I don't really like the translation "There was still money" for the sentence "Aún quedaba dinero". I think something like "Money still remained/was left" would be better.

2 years ago

cobainerz

It should be correct. Needs to be reported.

4 years ago

JacquiStone
JacquiStone

DL accepted 12/9/14

4 years ago

Karu_

Should be reported. "Aún había dinero" is correct.

4 years ago

improvjon

Quedar is better than haber, because "quedaba" means that "there was (something) left over. Había means simply "there was" without the 'left over' feel. So the sentence "Aún quedaba dinero" translates "There was still money (left)." " Money was a limited resource in the story of the sentence, so quedar fits better.

Hay una dona? Is there a donut? Queda una dona? Is there a donut left? :-o Am I too late?

Queda dinero? Is there money left? :-o Did we spend too much?

I asked for clarification from an expert: my Mexican husband. :-)

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

Give your husband a lingot. Very good explanation!

3 years ago

Q.Hablar
Q.Hablar

Why can't it be "Aún quedó dinero" ? How do we know that it is not a state of affairs that existed then but is OVER?

3 years ago

guitarscape

I'm guessing that it's only because this module is about the past imperfect, therefore it's implied.

1 year ago

el-Canguro

why is aún needed? the question was --- "there was still money" without "even"

3 years ago

lafe55
lafe55

If you don't use Aún or todavia, how are you indicating the concept of "still" in you translation?

3 years ago

ChristineckaK
ChristineckaK

I thought it is hidden in the meaning of quedar in this context..

1 year ago

johnmurraybray

is it not possible to say "aún hubo dinero"

4 years ago

espanola_amanda

You could. It just wouldn't be nearly as common as "había", because usually the imperfect is used to describe a state in the past (the state of there being money).

2 years ago

psifish
psifish

Duo accepted "Hubo todavía dinero" without complaint

3 years ago

Sophalin

Todavia habia plata is wrong. Why?

3 years ago

ElReyLaFram

Plata=silver....

3 years ago

GuyDeitch

I think it's wrong because it's kind of a slang... Like "pasta" in Spain also meaning "money"

3 years ago

Hoja.de.Arce
Hoja.de.Arce

Is "Habia dinero todavía" wrong?

4 years ago

lwsjameswalker

I tried that too and it said i was wrong but it seems like it should be correct.

3 years ago

SherwinKeak
SherwinKeak

I also said todavía había dinero and it said it was wrong, but it seems that it should be correct.

1 year ago

Agettingit

"Hay quedaba dinero" can someone tell me why this is wrong.... and why should I aun instead

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Because it's present tense.

hay = there is and hubo = there was

3 years ago

GuyDeitch

And why isn't "fue" acceptable here?

3 years ago

yimantuwingyai
yimantuwingyai

Because "fue" covers the preterite past tense. "quedaba" is covering the imperfect past tense and they are used for different situations.

3 years ago

espanola_amanda

Plus, with "hay" and "quedaba" you essentially have two conjugated verbs, which you don't do in Spanish. "Hay quedaba dinero" would mean "there is money remained". You want to pick one (and in the past tense): Había dinero or quedaba dinero.

2 years ago

Kazmax1

Why can't I use "Ya habia dinero"?

3 years ago

.Christian.
.Christian.
Mod

Hi Kazmax1, No, you can't, because isn't the correct translation, It'd be like that: Ya había dinero = There was already money.

Hope this help If there are doubts or mistakes please comment

Greetings and luck

Bye

3 years ago

SaraHuskic
SaraHuskic

Why don't I have to use the article here? (”Quedaba todavia el dinero”)

2 years ago

AlysonFulC
AlysonFulC

I have the same question.

2 years ago

CatherineC462091

I am findind these damn verbs very hard. You do not give me enough time

1 year ago

ShajanaDavid
ShajanaDavid

Why is "moneda" not accepted?

1 year ago

guitarscape

I think that means "coin" more than money.

1 year ago

Cooperoto

What's the difference between "todavía" and "aún"? I've never seen "aún" before.

1 year ago