"Eu escrevo para uma revista de cultura."

Translation:I write to a culture magazine.

August 24, 2013

14 Comments


M132T003C

I was marked correct for translating the “para” here as “for”, then I saw that it is “to” in the main answer. Does the Portuguese sentence really carry both of the two distinct meanings of “write for” (be paid by the magazine to write articles for it) and “write to” (a reader writing in to comment on something the magazine has published) in this context?

December 19, 2013

whitebox

I'm dying for this clarification as well.

January 6, 2014

Coayuco

I said "for" and it was accepted. But surely the same phrase can't refer to both the reader and the writer. That doesn't make sense.

June 4, 2014

danieltheodoro84

The meaning depends on the context, but it is always "para".

November 20, 2015

MRMsys

So is escrever always used with para to mean "write to"? And "escrevo por" would be "write for"?

August 24, 2013

Superwords

Para tends to be used when looking forward, as in what the writing is going towards; the magazine.

I find por is used more when looking back and giving a reason for something, or when expressing movement.

January 28, 2014

anubina

Cultural not accepted?

March 10, 2014

Avanish.Vaghela

Cultural is the right word! Report! ;)

March 27, 2014

dlung1

Can someone please address the questions asked by M132T003C, whitebox, and Coayuco?

April 3, 2015

gernt

You can do that. Just look at what the professional translators do: http://tinyurl.com/n4dbpyy

April 8, 2015

gernt

I got zapped for a "magazine of culture". I'm still not quite sure what a culture magazine is.

September 6, 2014

GrannySlasher

Why was I marked incorrectly for choosing to write "crop magazine"? Can that not be considered correct?

April 9, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.