1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu escrevo para uma revista …

"Eu escrevo para uma revista de cultura."

Translation:I write to a culture magazine.

August 24, 2013

18 Comments


M132T003C

I was marked correct for translating the “para” here as “for”, then I saw that it is “to” in the main answer. Does the Portuguese sentence really carry both of the two distinct meanings of “write for” (be paid by the magazine to write articles for it) and “write to” (a reader writing in to comment on something the magazine has published) in this context?


whitebox

I'm dying for this clarification as well.


Coayuco

I said "for" and it was accepted. But surely the same phrase can't refer to both the reader and the writer. That doesn't make sense.


danieltheodoro84

The meaning depends on the context, but it is always "para".


MRMsys

So is escrever always used with para to mean "write to"? And "escrevo por" would be "write for"?


Superwords

Para tends to be used when looking forward, as in what the writing is going towards; the magazine.

I find por is used more when looking back and giving a reason for something, or when expressing movement.


anubina

Cultural not accepted?


Avanish.Vaghela

Cultural is the right word! Report! ;)


gernt

I got zapped for a "magazine of culture". I'm still not quite sure what a culture magazine is.


dlung1

Can someone please address the questions asked by M132T003C, whitebox, and Coayuco?


gernt

You can do that. Just look at what the professional translators do: http://tinyurl.com/n4dbpyy


GrannySlasher

Why was I marked as incorrect for choosing to write "crop magazine"? Can that not be considered correct?


Beijemee

What is the difference between "para uma revista" and "por uma revista"? Are both grammatically correct?


dlung1

Para, I work for the magazine, like an employee. Por, I work so that some one will give me the magazine, as in, I work for food.


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

I can't understand this reasoning! Maybe for my poor English? :-(

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.