1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles são um casal."

"Eles são um casal."

Translation:They are a couple.

August 24, 2013

18 Comments


MRMsys

Does "casal" refer only to a married couple, or any couple?


Paulenrique

No, it refers to any couple man+woman, boy+girl


David790525

What about two men or two women? Not being PC or judgemental here... just curious about the definition.


Marina-Menezes

Man + man or woman + woman is a "casal gay"


Marina-Menezes

BUT you can say "casal" too, there is no difference


Mesmorino

Only people couples? Or can I say um casal das macas/a couple of apples


Paulenrique

I see casal being used to two people or animals.


JoseBueno2

Not just male and female but any set of two individuals together in a relationship.


elidel11

Elas são um casal, if it's two females right?


surfx2015

Yes, and "Eles são um casal" pode significar: "Homem e Mulher", ou hoje em dia: two men in love - a couple.

O que atualmente esta se tornando algo muito comum...


elidel11

Obrigada surfx! :)


ashilem

Interesting. Anyone who has an answer to this?


ChrisDtoCAMP

The audio is horrible on this on. It sounded like Eles são casao. Of course I learned after that casao is not actually a word. Reported


ReynoldDrakes

That is what it should sound like, I am thinking... " At the end of a syllable, in European Portuguese, the phoneme /l/ has the allophone []. In Brazilian Portuguese has the allophone [w] instead (L-vocalization)." - taken from http://www.portugueselanguageguide.com/pronunciation/consonants.asp


zabity

can i say for example: eu tenho um casal das perguntas?


PabloB.1

Hi,

No, you cannot use "casal" in such way. I wonder you want a way to mean 'a few' since, as far as I know, 'a couple' might have this meaning.

So, if your meaning is 'a few' I would translate 'I have a couple of questions' as:

(01) "Eu tenho algumas perguntas" - I have a few/a couple of/some questions.

(02) "Eu tenho umas perguntas" - I have a few/a couple of/some questions.

However, if you strictly mean 'two questions' I would translate as:

(03) "Eu tenho um par de perguntas" / I have a pair of questions.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.