"Eles são um casal."

Translation:They are a couple.

August 24, 2013

17 Comments


MRMsys

Does "casal" refer only to a married couple, or any couple?

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique

No, it refers to any couple man+woman, boy+girl

August 24, 2013

David790525

What about two men or two women? Not being PC or judgemental here... just curious about the definition.

April 21, 2015

Marina-Menezes

Man + man or woman + woman is a "casal gay"

February 2, 2016

Marina-Menezes

BUT you can say "casal" too, there is no difference

February 2, 2016

Mesmorino

Only people couples? Or can I say um casal das macas/a couple of apples

October 31, 2013

Paulenrique

I see casal beig used to people or animals, things we have male and female.

November 1, 2013

Marina-Menezes

Duas maçãs :)

February 2, 2016

elidel11

Elas são um casal, if it's two females right?

March 11, 2015

surfx2015

Yes, and "Eles são um casal" pode significar: "Homem e Mulher", ou hoje em dia: two men in love - a couple.

O que atualmente esta se tornando algo muito comum...

July 2, 2015

elidel11

Obrigada surfx! :)

January 11, 2016

surfx2015

You're welcome

January 11, 2016

ashilem

Interesting. Anyone who has an answer to this?

June 11, 2015

ChrisDtoCAMP

The audio is horrible on this on. It sounded like Eles são casao. Of course I learned after that casao is not actually a word. Reported

January 2, 2016

ReynoldDrakes

That is what it should sound like, I am thinking... " At the end of a syllable, in European Portuguese, the phoneme /l/ has the allophone []. In Brazilian Portuguese has the allophone [w] instead (L-vocalization)." - taken from http://www.portugueselanguageguide.com/pronunciation/consonants.asp

March 13, 2016

zabity

can i say for example: eu tenho um casal das perguntas?

April 8, 2016

PabloB.1

Hi,

No, you cannot use "casal" in such way. I wonder you want a way to mean 'a few' since, as far as I know, 'a couple' might have this meaning.

So, if your meaning is 'a few' I would translate 'I have a couple of questions' as:

(01) "Eu tenho algumas perguntas" - I have a few/a couple of/some questions.

(02) "Eu tenho umas perguntas" - I have a few/a couple of/some questions.

However, if you strictly mean 'two questions' I would translate as:

(03) "Eu tenho um par de perguntas" / I have a pair of questions.

May 9, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.