"Et studium i fisk og vin."

Translation:A study of fish and wine.

3 years ago

10 Comments


vz3422
vz3422

That was my major in college actually

2 years ago

GastonDorren
GastonDorren

It seems as if Danish somehow dislikes the word 'af'. Our 'of' will be translated as an -s ending, or as i, på or some other preposition. Hard to find a pattern.

3 years ago

gedemins

Ah, the good old bible studies.

2 years ago

Milaena
Milaena

"Fiskvinology"

1 year ago

RonNewsham
RonNewsham

Can study be used as in an artistic study (for example still life) or only as an academic study?

2 years ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

Yes, or maybe admiring a dinner table. I suppose it could be et fag i Kokkeskole?'

1 year ago

slain313
slain313

Sounds like some studying I could really get into!

3 years ago

kiwitini

I can totally picture the painting that would have this title.

8 months ago

webgenie
webgenie

How does the 'um' ending work, when is it used, and when is it not?

1 year ago

bonbayel
bonbayelPlus

It's not really Danish. It's the Latin neuter, which is why it's "et studium". But then it does have Danish declension: studiet, studier. And it's been turned into a verb: studere, studerede, studerende (=students. 'Studenter' are students who've completed gymnasiet. Another 'um' word.)

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.