1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et studium i fisk og vin."

"Et studium i fisk og vin."

Translation:A study of fish and wine.

March 7, 2015

13 Comments


vz3422

That was my major in college actually

November 29, 2015

Grischa-Bo

Oh, yours also...thought I was the only one

July 23, 2019

GastonDorren

It seems as if Danish somehow dislikes the word 'af'. Our 'of' will be translated as an -s ending, or as i, på or some other preposition. Hard to find a pattern.

March 7, 2015

gedemins

Ah, the good old bible studies.

April 14, 2016

Milaena

"Fiskvinology"

July 20, 2017

RonNewsham

Can study be used as in an artistic study (for example still life) or only as an academic study?

September 5, 2016

bonbayel

Yes, or maybe admiring a dinner table. I suppose it could be et fag i Kokkeskole?'

April 20, 2017

slain313

Sounds like some studying I could really get into!

October 18, 2015

webgenie

How does the 'um' ending work, when is it used, and when is it not?

September 7, 2017

bonbayel

It's not really Danish. It's the Latin neuter, which is why it's "et studium". But then it does have Danish declension: studiet, studier. And it's been turned into a verb: studere, studerede, studerende (=students. 'Studenter' are students who've completed gymnasiet. Another 'um' word.)

September 7, 2017

kiwitini

I can totally picture the painting that would have this title.

March 5, 2018

Katastrauff

Selvfølgelig, det er hvid vin !

January 26, 2019

FionaOnDuoL

Could I say, jokingly, "Jeg laver et studium af fisk og vin"?

Would that be grammatical?

August 20, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.