1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Et studium i fisk og vin."

"Et studium i fisk og vin."

Translation:A study of fish and wine.

March 7, 2015

14 Comments


vz3422

That was my major in college actually


Grischa-Bo

Oh, yours also...thought I was the only one


GastonDorren

It seems as if Danish somehow dislikes the word 'af'. Our 'of' will be translated as an -s ending, or as i, på or some other preposition. Hard to find a pattern.


Milaena

"Fiskvinology"


gedemins

Ah, the good old bible studies.


RonNewsham

Can study be used as in an artistic study (for example still life) or only as an academic study?


bonbayel

Yes, or maybe admiring a dinner table. I suppose it could be et fag i Kokkeskole?'


Adalwolf313

Sounds like some studying I could really get into!


webgenie

How does the 'um' ending work, when is it used, and when is it not?


bonbayel

It's not really Danish. It's the Latin neuter, which is why it's "et studium". But then it does have Danish declension: studiet, studier. And it's been turned into a verb: studere, studerede, studerende (=students. 'Studenter' are students who've completed gymnasiet. Another 'um' word.)


Katastrauff

Selvfølgelig, det er hvid vin !


kiwitini

I can totally picture the painting that would have this title.


FionaOnDuoL

Could I say, jokingly, "Jeg laver et studium af fisk og vin"?

Would that be grammatical?


ChrisSteve648506

Sounds a bit fishy

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.