"Você sabe onde tem um telefone público?"

Translation:Do you know where I can find a public phone?

August 24, 2013

30 Comments


r2p2d2

'do you know where a public telephone is?* This should be accepted as a correct translation too, no?

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

SURE! Duo's sentence should be translated as "onde encontro" or "onde posso escontrar"...

August 24, 2013

r2p2d2

thanks. you are always here with a quick answer :D

August 24, 2013

elsenorbw

Do you know where there is a public telephone ? Or Do you know where the nearest public telephone is?

April 28, 2014

marijke.va1

I agree

December 23, 2013

marijke.va1

I agree

February 1, 2014

valdemarvascaino

01.01.2014

Another solution(Duo): "Do you know where there is a public telephone?"

January 1, 2014

Albertyac

Duo accepted it when I wrote that.

February 19, 2014

samaniegoh

How about this?, pay phone is correct? - - - "do you know where a pay phone is?"

October 4, 2013

Anzo89

Do you know where do they have a public phone? why is this incorrect???

September 11, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

1 - It's very common to use "tem" without a subject meaning "there is"/"there are". It would be the same as using "há" (onde há um telefone).

2 - If there were a subject such as "they", it would be plural, so the verb should be "têm".

September 15, 2013

latheluvable

OK, that actually makes sense (#2) obrigada!

October 26, 2013

Coayuco

This is not proper English usage. You could say "Do you know where they have a public phone?" or "Where do they have a public phone?", but not "Do you know where do they …" The usual form is "Where is there…" But using the concept of "they have" works if you are in restaurant for example or some other place that you might think of as belonging to or being managed by someone.

May 30, 2014

lambskinny

Why is "I can find" correct? and "Do you know where a public phone is located?" or "Do you know the location of a public phone?"

October 31, 2013

little-kathy

'do you know where is a public telephone' wasn't accepted

December 6, 2013

Paulie-Waulie

Because a normal English question would put "is" at the end: "Do you know where a public telephone is?" rather than "Do you know where is a public telephone?" It makes sense, but it's grammatically wrong in English.

January 28, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

That's it.

January 28, 2014

saccarozy

try this one: "do you know where THERE is a public telephone?" it is accepted also.

September 24, 2014

boxxybrownn

a lot of these questions i get wrong because im not using the word Do in front of You. Not everyone that speaks english is that concise with their words.

August 11, 2014

Fr3dy1

"do you know where is a public phone?" ... should also be accepted... i mean it never said "encontrar"

January 21, 2014

duofus

I had the same answer and it was not accepted. ??

February 20, 2014

Paulie-Waulie

You can't say it like that in English though... it would be "Do you know where a public phone is?"

February 21, 2014

todji

Or 'do you know where there's a public phone'.

March 24, 2014

VincentEsp

What a mess. Not fair.

March 8, 2014

VictoriaSt689742

I'm really puzzled now. Here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/841980$from_email=comment&comment_id=2758479 I put 'is' in the end of the question and lost a heart. Now after that mistake i answered "Do you know where is the public phone" and lost a heart once again, because the correct answer is with "is" in the end. Mysterious verb...

April 27, 2014

inshadeone

It depends on the phrase. One option is: "do you know where a public phone is?" In English questions the order is 'question word/s (ie where), subject (phone) verb (is)'. Btw in any arrangement you can place more emphasis on the location (where), subject (phone), or the verb - as needed - through intonation. Example of the latter: someone starts telling you how there used to be a phone somewhere and it's no longer there and you are in a hurry, so you interrupt to say "it's all very interesting but could you maybe let me know where a public phone IS (instead of was)?" In default the slight emphasis is understood to be on the subject. But I digress :). However, if you use a fixed idiom like 'there to be', it would lose meaning if you tear it apart in any way. You also would never say "where a phone there is" (unless you're Yoda or a poet of some sorts :)). So the word order is changed to preserve the meaning with 'there to be' intact to "do you know where there is a public phone". This kind of means you expect there to exist such a thing as a public phone in relative proximity to you. Alternatively, if you're not sure there's something like that available at all nearby, you can ask "is there a public phone somewhere?". This is a subtle difference though, the two forms usually are used interchangeably by native speakers.

February 19, 2015

megsmigs

"A public telephone," is not a common phrase in English. A better one would be a, "phone booth."

August 4, 2014

todji

A public phone could be any phone that is available for public use, not necessarily just one in a phone booth.

August 11, 2014

Priscilian2

Why - do you know where can i find a public phone - is incorrect

August 11, 2014

saccarozy

truer : "do you know where I can* find a public phone?"

September 24, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.