Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to go by train."

Translation:Quiero ir en tren.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Brilqntin
Brilqntin

Isn't "por tren" wrong? I thought when we state the vehicle we used to go somewhere, we use "en" - e.g. Quiero ir en tren, cada día voy al colegio en autobús, and so on. Anyone to back me up on this? Thanks :)

3 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

It would be wrong in Chile at least. We use "en" as well. And I disagree with rocko2012, since we do not make that distinction in this case.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

comment/6763450 In the reverse sentence Mavry from Chile mentions "por" would work here. I'm just basing my answer on what I have seen on duolingo and one dictionary meaning of "por". I do gather "ir en tren" would be 10 times more common based on searching in Spanish books on https://books.google.com/ngrams.

3 years ago

Thakelo
Thakelo

That's weird. I don't understand why he would say that. I am a bookworm and I have never seen "por tren" in this context, and I looked it up now just to make sure, and I have to insist that "viajar por tren" is not used at all. I found statements of people from Spain and different parts of Latin America and they all seem to agree.

"Por tren" works when you use it as a means of shipping/sending something and not of travelling. Thus, "to ship by train/ship/plane" would be "enviar algo por tren/barco/avión". Mavry probably considered it to be correct because it is possible to use "por" instead of "en" in sentences like these.

I would not be that surprised if the dictionary said it is allowed, but it would definitely sound odd to a native's ear and language teachers would probably correct it.

3 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

Both should be right here. One meaning of "por" is "by" as in "I want to go by means of a train". It states a method of how to do something.

3 years ago

patoquac
patoquac

Maybe "por tren" is common in some American countries. I don't remember having heard it at all in Spain. We use always "en".

3 years ago

rspreng

And some Spanish speakers use 'en' for people and 'por' for freight when speaking of the use of transportation.

3 years ago

DiegoMunoz186254

It is not usual to say it that way, but I don't think it's gramatically wrong. It does sound weird nonetheless.

1 year ago