1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hubo mucho conflicto."

"Hubo mucho conflicto."

Translation:There was a lot of conflict.

August 24, 2013

33 Comments


Beector

One conflict, two conflicts. A lot of conflicts. Why is "there were a lot of conflicts" marked wrong?


TilEulenspiegel

At this point in DL, we all should know that if DL presents a singular noun, we should try to use a singular noun in our translation if it doesn't require too much in the way of linguistic gymnastics.


el-Canguro

... even if the use of a plural noun makes better English? We are learning language, not literal translation.


Noe326903

Hubo is also singular, as opposed to hubieron, in context at least, because hubo is the he/she/it/you form, which pairs better with another singular noun, as to avoid grammatical errors such as "there were a lot of conflict", or "there was a lot of conflicts".


DeanG6

In English, this sentence actually sounds better with the singular: 'There was a lot of conflict.' sounds much better than 'There were a lot of conflicts.'


Lesaken

Also, in English, I think there is a shade of difference in meaning between There was a lot of conflict and There were a lot of conflicts. If what is being discussed is a single contentious issue then it may cause a lot of conflict (singular) - conflicts would be incorrect. Multiple contentious issues may cause a lot of conflicts (plural). To my mind, the Duo sentence indicates a single issue causing the conflict.


smurinson

Can there be a lot of conflict?


Melita2

Sometimes in these discussions, there is a lot of conflict. A veces en estas discusiones, hay mucho conflicto.


DeanG6

In these discussions there is a lot of conflict over whether to translate the sentence as is (literal), or to paraphrase.


alfalfa2

There is a lot of conflict in the U.S. Republican Party about who should be Speaker of the House of Representatives.


SveinStokman

Hubo = there was. Third person singular and then it must be conflict


anneliseped

I would still prefer 'a great deal of' rather than 'a lot of' and used 'much' in order not to lose a heart


May_Larry

I got a headache!


GoranM

why can't it be "he had..." instead of "there was..."


rspreng

because 'hubo' = there was. There is no indication of 'he' in the Spanish, and no hint of possession.


Cheryl1

Hubo is the past tense of haber. Hay = there is; hubo = there was. As rspreng wrote, it's impersonal


jjcthorpe

but it is also the past tense of the "personal" haber isn't it? ie it/he/she "had"... or is this haber only used in the "past participle" sense ie hubo hablado...? Is "tener" ( or tuvo in this case) what would have been used if the sentence was meant to say " he had a lot of conflict(s)"? Thanks.


rmcgwn

jjcthorpe- I think you asked a brilliant question because when you check verb conjugation tables you will see hubo as 3rd person singular preterite indicative. I don't know why its shown like that. Anyone?

But I did find a reference that helps a bit

HABER is used in two ways:

To express the existence of something

(As an auxiliary verb + past participle to form the “Perfect Tense” - not discussed here

To start, the verb HABER is used as existence; it has only one conjugation in all the tenses.

In present tense is: HAY + noun. It doesn´t matter if it’s singular or plural.

Present Tense

HAY - There is

HAY - There are

Simple Past Tense

HUBO - There was

HUBO - There were

Imperfect Tense

HABIA – There was

HABIA - There were

Future

HABRA - There will be

Conditional

HABRIA – There would be


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"He had" would be "Él tenía mucho conflicto." or "Tenía mucho conflicto." if he had already been understood as the person being talked about. "hubo" is not used for "he had", but only for "There was" or "There were". http://www.reverso.net/translationresults.aspx?lang=ENdirection=english-spanish http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-spanish/He+had+a+lot+of+conflict.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Two different verbs: "Tenía" would be "he had" or "she had" or "it had" and "Hubo" would be "There was" or "there were".


PeterLukac2

A lot of requires conflicts!!


writchie4

'Conflict' can be thought of as an uncountable noun in this sentence. Think of it like the word "activity".

In a countable sense:
There were many conflicts. There were many activities.
There were a lot of conflicts. There were a lot of activities.

In an uncountable sense:
There was much conflict. There was much activity.
There was a lot of conflict. There was a lot of activity.

It's a little confusing because "a lot of" can be used for either countable or non-countable nouns. But it can be correct either way, depending on the context.


Melita2

Writchie, well explained. NB: Notice 'there was' and 'there were'. In Spanish both these situations would be translated with the 3rd person singular: hubo, había - even if what follows is plural. More grammar than you counted on. Oops, just noticed that rmcgwn already explained this very well above.


Lord.Angad

Why isn't "There was lots of conflict." not allowed?


AshleeToml

This has nothing to do with Spanish but... 914 DAYS! 3 LANGUAGES!!! Dude, that is awesome.


Lord.Angad

Thanks! Without immersion, it is a bit difficult to keep the streak up!


WaimanLee1

There were many conflicts. Wrong?


LukeProcto6

Why isn't, "there was bare conflict" allowed?


Andreaja69

Not sure where you get 'bare' from.


brianna.tobin

How do you know whether or not to use "había" vs "hubo," because I think I would have used "había" for a sentence like this.


Kazmax1

Someone on DL previously gave the following explanation, which is pretty good: "The easiest way to explain it is that "hubo" is an event at a point in time and "había" is like a general description of things. The preterite version "hubo" implies that whatever "was" there no longer is, while "había" doesn't specify. Había una mujer - There was a woman. Hubo una mujer - There was a woman (now there's not)."


ekihoo

"conflict" and "conflicto" here have been treated as 'matter' F.i. if you'd be talking of 'wood, madera. water" &c But to my ear that sounds awkward. I'd like to translate the word in plural instead, but that is rejected ? ? ?


Mike209223

The speaker sounds like a slobbering drunk with a mouthful of marbles!

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.