1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The cat returns."

"The cat returns."

Translation:Katten vender tilbage.

March 7, 2015

10 Comments


ninu.mars

why can't it be returnerer? Thaanks :)


Xneb

returnere needs an object that is being returned, for example: "Jeg skal returnere denne bog (til biblioteket)" = I need to return this book (to the library, where "this book" is the direct object.

Vender tilbage only works without a direct object, for example: "Jeg vender tilbage til Danmark i morgen" = "I'm returning to Denmark tomorrow" where there is no direct object


ycUvuSap

Kan man skrive at "Katten returnere sig."?


ElliottPet4

"Vender tilbage" is for "come back"

But "returnerer" is specifically for returning something else


Vililingo

Batman vender tilbage!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.