1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'ora è sull'orologio."

"L'ora è sull'orologio."

Translation:The time is on the clock.

August 24, 2013

51 Comments


Indielover

In my language this sentence makes no sense whatsoever. The time is not a property of the clock, it is independent of it. The clock only measures time.


shlyovich

What about "The woman is on TV"?

To me, 'The time is on the clock' has a similar meaning, the clock is showing the time. For example, if someone asks "What's the time?" and an unhelpful person says "Have a look yourself. The time's on the clock".


vvsey

You have one minute. The time is on the clock. Three.. two.. one.. Go!


pye20

The time is on the clock. ‧

[ You are an hour late. The time is right there on the clock. ]

[ A count-down timer or stop watch has been set to indicate the competitive segment or instantaneous time for those competing to adjust their pace. ]


Viaggiatore

I don't see how the preposition "su" expresses a property of something.


Indielover

I understand what you mean. In my language, "the time is on the clock" sounds similar to "the clothes are on the person" or "the glass is on the table". Something physical. I know that expressions cannot be translated literally between languages, but this one sounds really weird to me.


Viaggiatore

Actually, "the time is on the clock" isn't such a great expression in English. I would prefer to say "The clock shows the time" or something like that.


raluka1208

Yes, this expression makes sense in certain contexts, but given like this, by itself, is more difficult to grasp. Looking at the Italian sentence, I couldn't figure out what the equivalent English expression would be, so I resorted to translating it word for word... and it worked :)


Indielover

Exactly, same here.


Mark342100

I did the same, but used the word "wall" before clock, and got it wrong. The word "wall" was in parenthesis in the drop down as a hint, so i used it, but they disallowed it. ???


GeorgeHafiz

In English it's fine to say the time is on the clock. "if you want to know the time, you'll find it on the clock" for example. "what is the time on your watch?", where your is emphasised perhaps as you are comparing the watches time with your own.


Nicole_Di_Kansas

Exactly. I've been teaching my niece to tell tell so I've repeated a similar phrase several times a day.


guzilva

I think you did not get the meaning of "time" on this one. Duo is not saying: "Il tempo è sull'orologio". Instead it says: L'ora è sull'orologio". Here we are talking about already measured time. And it is a perfectly possible answer to the question: "What time is it?" (Che ora è?)


007_JamesBond

Can you give more context? What exactly is this sentence answering? I don't understand how answering "The time is on the clock" answers "What time is it?" and speaks to time already spent(measured)???


Tcclimber

Think of it as a timer. The time is set on the clock to go off at a certain amount of time.


gondolaboy

LOL I did not enter anything because all I could come up with was, "The time is on the clock" knowing full well that HAD TO BE WRONG only to find out that was the right answer. OMG who constructs these terrible sentences?????


mvsilva253

I think that whether the sentences make sense or no it doesn't matter. What matters is that they are using the a construction to show some new structure, word etc.


ValGringaDaGema

nobody would every actually say this in English


leanbh15

Okay, I translated it literally, but what it means is that the clock shows the time.


PugLove888

But why is this not "tempo" instead of "ora"?


dfjacobs

"Ora" is "hour" or time of day. "Tempo" means time in other senses.


Germanlehrerlsu

Una frase molto stupida!


Likini

at last something actual..


Alvaro811549

We were taught that "orologio" is a watch. Not a clock.


mayfair51

I don't see why it was marked as incorrect when I wrote time is on the clock instead of "the" time. In English we can say both ways.


Hagix

"Time" (in general) would be "il tempo". "L'ora" means "the time of day" or "the time on the clock". Other example: "what's time?" (che cos'è il tempo? - philosophical question) vs. "what's the time?" (che ore sono? - pragmatic question).


ScrollingKate

When should we use "ora" and "tempo" when we're referring to time? an explanation would be much appreciated


Germanlehrerlsu

I believe 'ora' refers to clock time, whereas 'tempo' refers to time in a broader, more general sense.


Katzenperson

Yes, as in keeping time in music, you would use "tempo".


diogogomez

I believe it makes sense in English, since the phrase "o'clock" is used in English to refer to what time is it (for example: it's three o'clock"), and o'clock is shortening for "on the clock", which, according to the WordWeb dictionary, it means: According to the clock".


Nancy53656

Is this how an Italian would say "the clock tells the time?"


Ian413516

why not ' the time on the clock is'? Better english and more commonly used.


Germanlehrerlsu

Ian...My first reaction was: Better English? More commonly used? But after thinking about it for a second and noticing the question mark I think I know what you mean. You're phrasing the sentence as a question, instead of asking "What time is it?" Or even "What time is it on the clock?". If that's what you in fact meant, than I see your point, though it's really an unfinished sentence and an awkwardly phrased question. In other words as phrased you're expecting someone to answer as if there were an ellipsis at the end. The problem is that Duo's sentence is a statement and overlooking for a second its exact meaning, as a statement the verb is second. You can't structure a statement with the verb at the end.


Ian413516

The question was 'Why not?' 'The time on the clock is', is not a question. It is a statement and 'is' is, in this case, is not a verb. My phrasing was intended as a statement. Apologies if my use of the question mark was confusing.


Germanlehrerlsu

Ian...Thanks for clarifying that business about the question mark. The problem is though if you leave it as you suggested it's an incomplete statement in contrast to Duo's which is complete. In your phrasing of it you need to finish the sentence with a specific time: "The time on the clock is...8 o'clock." Or with some phrase such as: "The time on the clock is...down to zero". As it stands it's a fragment and incorrect. You simply can't end a statement with the verb. To say that "The time on the clock is." is "better English and more common" is nonsense. No native speaker would ever express a statement like that. It's ridiculous.


donnast

I wrote the hour is on the clock and it was accepted. Actually, this is an acceptable sentence in English in a particular circumstance. In some jobs, you "punch a time clock", an actual machine that stamps your time card and that is how the employer knows that you were there and working. You would say that once you were punched in, you were on the clock. Working off the clock means you are working but not getting an hourly wage. If you are punched in and someone is wasting your time, you might say, "Hey, the time is on the clock", reminding them that they are paying you hourly for your time.


Germanlehrerlsu

donnast: Very valid observation, but my feeling is it's not that specific. For me it's simply a matter of being told: "Look, the time's on the clock...so don't ask me again! Meaning: Look at the clock! That's where to find out what the time is!


SusanneVan543939

Gwizz this sentence is as silly like fish drink water ( do not drink it they f***k in it). What next: giraffes have long neks, whales are rather big and humans breath air?! OK kindergarten lessons. Ask who was Mondriaan!


Ebrailon

It sounded ok for me. It just seems very impolite hehe


DeborahS.2

I believe that my translation, "The time is on the wall clock," should be acceptable...because when you click the word for clock in the sentence, "(wall) clock" comes up as a translational option. So, it's kind of misleading.


Giga_bites

I didn't get it, but inspite of not understanding what it should mean, I wrote "The hour is on the watch" - and that ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ was correct!


Trev756863

I am so having difficulty saying this. I need the lady in DL to slow down. My tongue gets caught up somewhere around the 3rd "L". Is it possible someone could phonetically spell this out please. Seriously, this is giving me problems.


mstone01501

Could this mean that the clock is counting down the time remaining for something or the elapsed time for something?


Ray255833

"The clock tells or shows the time" would be more appropriate


Dorothy_Lynn

Why was "watch" not accepted when it has been given as a meaning (as well as "clock")?


CzuLin

I suspected that the meaningful translation ('the clock shows the time' as opposed to the literal translation 'the time is on the clock') would be deemed incorrect by Duo, but went for it anyway. The purpose of learning a new language is to be able to do a better job than Google Translate... Literal translations are a sign of poor understanding of the language one is learning (and one's own). Duo is capable of improving this though. The lesson on idioms is proof.


filipmc

But duoLingo is caught in the teacher's dilemma, I think; it is useful for the newer students to get word-for-word translations, at first, to help them get a grasp on the individual particles of the language. Later, of course, it is more useful to move on to more natural translation, of the meaning as a whole.


Katzenperson

It was certainly helpful for me in the past to learn the literal, verbatim translation of an idiom as well as the sensible translation. For one, it helps me remember it. For another, it helps me understand how people from another culture think and view the world.


PugLove888

What you said, Filipmc, is very true! :)


CzuLin

then maybe I was lucky to have teachers who taught me that when a translation does not make sense, it means one has not understood the original text and should start again :) I'm surprised though - Duolingo is clearly capable of accepting more than one answer to a question. Why not simply accept both the meaningful and the literal answer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.