"Tolv flickor och femton pojkar leker i parken."

Translation:Twelve girls and fifteen boys are playing in the park.

March 7, 2015

10 Comments


Immortalist

I have started to notice that my English spelling of numbers is hard. Seeing as I almost never spell number. I must really think how to spell them, instead of just giving a figure. lol

March 7, 2015

Arnauti

Hope I'm not spoiling anything for you now but you're actually allowed to write the English numbers in figures here. Not the Swedish though :D

March 7, 2015

Immortalist

Yeah, I know :) But I wanted to spell them out. And that is when I discovered my ability :P

March 8, 2015

Arnauti

Double learning, double fun. :)

March 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

That's true, numbers are hard to spell in many languages. I still have problems with 5 - 15 - 50 - 500 in Spanish!

March 7, 2015

AlejandroEME

Cinco, quince, cincuenta, quinientos. :D

May 4, 2015

AlbinoKiwi21

Can i check: is the prosody correct in the voice on this one?

March 26, 2017

Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me.

June 20, 2018

Mokvinna

When do you use tolv and tolva?

June 19, 2018

devalanteriel

tolva is the noun form, very rarely used. For instance, I might (very seldomly) refer to the twelve on a clock as tolvan, because I'm speaking about a specific instance of the number. But in general, I'd advise you always to use tolv - you're likely never going to use tolva ever.

June 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.