1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Tolv flickor och femton pojk…

"Tolv flickor och femton pojkar leker i parken."

Translation:Twelve girls and fifteen boys are playing in the park.

March 7, 2015

17 Comments


Immortalist

I have started to notice that my English spelling of numbers is hard. Seeing as I almost never spell number. I must really think how to spell them, instead of just giving a figure. lol


Arnauti

Hope I'm not spoiling anything for you now but you're actually allowed to write the English numbers in figures here. Not the Swedish though :D


Immortalist

Yeah, I know :) But I wanted to spell them out. And that is when I discovered my ability :P


Arnauti

Double learning, double fun. :)


HelenCarlsson

That's true, numbers are hard to spell in many languages. I still have problems with 5 - 15 - 50 - 500 in Spanish!


AlejandroEME

Cinco, quince, cincuenta, quinientos. :D


craigchardy

Seems to never accept my pronunciation of numbers. I sincerely doubt that I'm mispronouncing "tolv" or "femton."


Luca_Cast

I noticed it too, I think something like the correct pronunciation against which Duolingo should compare must be missing. I'll report it.


AlbinoKiwi21

Can i check: is the prosody correct in the voice on this one?


Zmrzlina

Sounds OK to me.


Mokvinna

When do you use tolv and tolva?


devalanteriel

tolva is the noun form, very rarely used. For instance, I might (very seldomly) refer to the twelve on a clock as tolvan, because I'm speaking about a specific instance of the number. But in general, I'd advise you always to use tolv - you're likely never going to use tolva ever.


Luca_Cast

In the numbers exercises Duolingo doesn't recognize my pronunciation of them. I get the rest of the sentence recognized (highlighted in blue as I speak), but not the numbers. I have tried to report it through the standard options, but I could only use the very generic "something else is wrong", hence why I am reporting it here hoping that a moderator will read my comment.


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, I can do absolutely nothing about it. We have no control over the voice recognition, and honestly it doesn't work well at all for Swedish. I'm sorry I don't have a better reply.


Luca_Cast

Hey, thanks for replying anyway, I appreciate the work you guys do. Happy new year!


devalanteriel

Gott nytt år! :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.