"Jag vinner, du förlorar."

Translation:I win, you lose.

March 7, 2015

32 Comments


SwiftySlasher

That sounds like a pretty rude thing to say to someone, especially in Sweden...

July 25, 2015

Arnauti

It's the kind of thing children say sometimes.

July 25, 2015

unfetteredferret

Hahaha du förlorar, SwiftySlasher! <points finger>

August 3, 2015

JMikkola
September 1, 2015

HoroTanuki

När spelar du spelet av troner, du vinner eller du dör :)

August 16, 2015

Thomas407435

Utsädet är stark.

August 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just a tip. "Utsäde" means the seeds stored for planting the next season. ;) You're looking for "säden".

March 14, 2016

Thomas407435

Tack!

March 14, 2016

RentaPapp2

Vintern kommer

August 16, 2017

awatson4123

Skrattar du, förlorar du

February 13, 2018

Justin581205

Skrattade du eller förlorade du?

March 1, 2018

Ben391264

Manneeeeeeeeeeeen

March 2, 2019

IzaakFairc

Reminds me of the childhood phrase in England, "I win, you lose, you get a big bruise", followed by a swift punch in the arm.

May 2, 2016

Starfleet12

We did that after Tic Tac Toe (Hand game) But we have "... Know you get a big bruise" so its very similar

April 11, 2017

DavidsDuolingo

Skrattar du, förlorar du!

May 4, 2018

ZaListios

Skratter du förlorar du

April 13, 2018

kwonnnn

Is förlorar etymologically related to "forlorn" in English?

June 13, 2016

dirckk

It would seem so, according to Wiktionary. The word survives in English only in its past-participle form: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/forlese#English ; https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/förlora#Swedish

September 28, 2016

HoKyung4

Seems plausible there is a common germanic root there, given the German "verlieren" and Dutch "verliezen".

September 25, 2016

oscarjgray

Sounds like a direct quote from a Trump speech

September 24, 2017

AbunPang

Can förlora also be used for misplacing things or would tappa be preferred there?

March 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, but "tappa bort" is often preferred for misplacing things.

March 14, 2016

AbunPang

tack så mycket

March 14, 2016

LingoLaura

in addition to the "forlorn" etymology, I can remember forlorar because "llorar" in Spanish means cry. och nar jag forlorar, jag gratar (bara ibland)

December 25, 2016

rabdan3

This made me think of "Skrattar du, förlorar du"

September 1, 2018

SagiEzov

Is think that "ferloren" in German is "lost" so thats got to be a cognate

April 12, 2017

AbunPang

According to Wiktionary, förlora is what you might call a cognate loan. It comes from the past participle of Middle Low German “vorlēzen”, cognate to Middle High German “verliesen”, which yielded modern Standard German “verlieren” (past participle “verloren”). The Modern Low German reflex is “verlesen/verleren” (although it has been replaced by different words for some dialects of Low German).

(Low German is a Western Germanic language spoken in the northern parts of Germany and north-eastern Netherlands. It is increasingly dialectised but originally it’s a different language which is more closely related to Dutch than to High German.)

April 12, 2017

Steph927304

Makes me think about "Heads I win, tails you lose, ok?" ("krona jag vinner, klave du förlorar"?)

April 18, 2017

Sharon266097

The winner does take it all. You have to remember

March 27, 2018

EsperantoEddie

Sassy

February 16, 2019

ahbeetay5

So if it's "Skrattar du förlorar du" , How come this is not: Vinner jag, förlorar du ?

February 22, 2019

AbunPang

“Skrattar du, (så) förlorar du” is a different type of sentence I’m afraid. Here the inversion in the first clause is used to indicate a conditional (basically an if-clause): “If you laugh, you lose.” You can do this in English, too, albeit only with auxiliaries: “Had he gone to the party, he would have met Sarah.” So “vinner jag, (så) förlorar du” is a valid sentence, it just means something different: “If I win, you lose” rather than “I win, you lose”.

In or

February 22, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.