"Sporten"

Translation:The sport

March 7, 2015

7 Comments


devalanteriel

TTS error March 7, 2015: Currently pronounced spÄrten, should be pronounced like forten.


HelenCarlsson

You can find a good pronunciation here.


Vadym809181

Is there a difference between sport and sports in English? Anyway, sports isn't accepted for some reason...


devalanteriel

Well, yes, singular and plural. :p

  • Tennis is a sport
  • Football and basketball are sports

Vadym809181

Well, sure, this is only one of the usages of the word "sports". Now I had to look it up because I learned the word "sports" as a singular one. Here is what the English Wikipedia says about it: "The singular term "sport" is used in most English dialects to describe the overall concept (e.g. "children taking part in sport"), with "sports" used to describe multiple activities (e.g. "football and rugby are the most popular sports in England"). American English uses "sports" for both terms." It looks like I learned the American usage. Which should also be accepted: Sporten = The sport/The sports


devalanteriel

But that's the point, though: sporten means "the sport" as in a single sport. Otherwise, for the general sense of sport/sports, it would be just sport. The exception would be if e.g. the subject of physical education in school was called sporten, but it isn't.


Vadym809181

Ok, now I see what you mean, thank you. I've googled up "the sports is" just out of curiosity. There are indeed some results from English speaking countries but few.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.