1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "De har fire dejlige børn."

"De har fire dejlige børn."

Translation:They have four lovely children.

March 7, 2015

11 Comments


mejdanek

I translated "dejlige" as "pretty" and it says it is wrong. What is the problem with the meaning?


madsh

"Dejlig" is like nice, while "pretty" ("pæne") is more about their appearance


Olweg

it's closer to "delightful" to me (way to remember it lol)


Pat211087

I put 'delightful' but it was not accepted :-(


Boydus01

Given that this is where the word "Delightful" comes from, it's quite ironic that this is not an accepted answer. Reported to duolingo and let's hope for a swift fix.


Pat211087

I reported it 11 months ago and I'm sure others have reported it too. I'm disappointed that no one in authority appears to take heed of the reports.


[deactivated user]

    It gives lovely as the official answer. I put beautiful. It's synonymous in this context. Shot down.


RyagonIV

    "Beautiful" sounds much more like a visual thing to me, while "lovely" is more about behaviour.


Fiona746342

    Why is "delightful" not accepted? It means the same thing. I see below that I'm by no means the first to make this comment!


sll-ttt

    Probably an overlook from duolingo.

    I don't know the difference between lovely and delightful and for me dejlig is ok for babies, but seems a bit ironic when it refers to adult people. It makes me think of ice cream or candy. I prefer to say bedårende.


Victoria356865

    They are still not accepting 'They have four delightful children" September 2020. :-( Have reported it.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.