1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är ganska lång."

"Han är ganska lång."

Translation:He is pretty tall.

March 7, 2015

24 Comments


person222222

Is ganska similar to the english word "moderately"? As in, he is tall, but he's not very tall, so he must be moderately tall. (A more colloquial way to was "moderately might be "kind of"). But do these words fit within the meaning of ganska?

September 23, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think it's not all too fitting to translate it too "moderately", but it's not much of a stretch either. I feel that "moderately" would rather translate to "måttligt" or "någorlunda".

March 23, 2016

abdulaziz.91

So what is the real meaning of "ganska" ??

March 23, 2016

Zmrzlina

Pretty, quite, rather.

March 23, 2016

giorgosgr

why not långt ?

March 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Långt is for ett-words, and most living things are en.

March 7, 2015

g.uh

I put "He is pretty long" and it marked me wrong !? Why :/

July 22, 2015

dheaschaffer

Because Duolingo isn't as dirty minded as you. :)

July 24, 2015

g.uh

I did not understand yet :/

July 26, 2015

Yerrick

Because people are "tall" in English, only things are "long".

July 26, 2015

chaered

So that Long John Silver (Treasure Island) was a pretty explicit name joke.

June 19, 2016

degeneriert23

is "ganska" somehow related to the german "ganz schön" e. g. "Er ist ganz schön lang."?

June 22, 2016

Arnauti

It's historically related to ganz, but it only means ziemlich. (these days, the meaning has changed over time).

June 22, 2016

Munkel1

There is a 13 comments count but no comment shown...

October 21, 2017

petar26904

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 7, 2018

pax_invictus

Is "He is very tall" wrong?

October 7, 2018

HaydenJJM

'Very' and 'pretty' are not necessarily synonyms. They definitely have different implications. Very tall almost implies taller than most but pretty tall can just mean taller than the average person.

March 12, 2019

fabtalk

How come "ganska" is "pretty" instead of "quite" tall here?????

January 28, 2019

Adrianxu_

And how to say short?

May 1, 2019

ChaseVicto

Wouldn't pretty and really be interchangeable in this context?

May 29, 2019

Super-Svensk

In my opinion, not quite -- although it always comes down to semantics :). I believe that "pretty" is a weaker modifier (think "rather" or "quite" -- the person is not very tall, but only pretty tall), whereas "really" is a synonym of "very." Although the difference is super small, I wouldn't translate ganska as "really".

May 30, 2019

DerrickMcClure1

"Pretty" meaning "fairly" is a colloquialism, doubtfully suitable for a language course.

July 29, 2019

Lisa983446

What's the difference between ganska lång and väldigt lång?

September 25, 2019

Steviec3041

"ganska lang" is - pretty tall, whereas "väldigt lang" means - Very tall. Someone correct me if I am wrong

September 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.