1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Han är ganska lång."

"Han är ganska lång."

Translation:He is pretty tall.

March 7, 2015

29 Comments


person222222

Is ganska similar to the english word "moderately"? As in, he is tall, but he's not very tall, so he must be moderately tall. (A more colloquial way to was "moderately might be "kind of"). But do these words fit within the meaning of ganska?


Zmrzlina

I think it's not all too fitting to translate it too "moderately", but it's not much of a stretch either. I feel that "moderately" would rather translate to "måttligt" or "någorlunda".


abdulaziz.91

So what is the real meaning of "ganska" ??


Zmrzlina

Pretty, quite, rather.


giorgosgr

why not långt ?


Lundgren8

Långt is for ett-words, and most living things are en.


g.uh

I put "He is pretty long" and it marked me wrong !? Why :/


dheaschaffer

Because Duolingo isn't as dirty minded as you. :)


g.uh

I did not understand yet :/


Yerrick

Because people are "tall" in English, only things are "long".


chaered

So that Long John Silver (Treasure Island) was a pretty explicit name joke.


degeneriert23

is "ganska" somehow related to the german "ganz schön" e. g. "Er ist ganz schön lang."?


Arnauti

It's historically related to ganz, but it only means ziemlich. (these days, the meaning has changed over time).


Munkel1

There is a 13 comments count but no comment shown...


hftomorrow

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


pax_invictus

Is "He is very tall" wrong?


HaydenJJM

'Very' and 'pretty' are not necessarily synonyms. They definitely have different implications. Very tall almost implies taller than most but pretty tall can just mean taller than the average person.


fabtalk

How come "ganska" is "pretty" instead of "quite" tall here?????


adrianxu_

And how to say short?


The_Swedish_Chef

Wouldn't pretty and really be interchangeable in this context?


Super-Svensk

In my opinion, not quite -- although it always comes down to semantics :). I believe that "pretty" is a weaker modifier (think "rather" or "quite" -- the person is not very tall, but only pretty tall), whereas "really" is a synonym of "very." Although the difference is super small, I wouldn't translate ganska as "really".


DerrickMcClure1

"Pretty" meaning "fairly" is a colloquialism, doubtfully suitable for a language course.


Lisa983446

What's the difference between ganska lång and väldigt lång?


Steviec3041

"ganska lang" is - pretty tall, whereas "väldigt lang" means - Very tall. Someone correct me if I am wrong


Amun_Ra_

Can ganska be used as pretty regarding someones looks?


flokratiss

Why is "he is very tall" wrong?


EdwardLi540891

Like "HaydenJJM" mentioned above, "Very" and "Pretty" are somehow different. The former means taller than the most while the latter simply means taller than the average.


ChristophJ729717

That's what she said


ChristophJ729717

That's what she said

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.