"Kvinnan dricker."

Translation:The woman is drinking.

March 7, 2015

9 Comments


GrahamScottBrown

To tell if you add en or et or n at the end of a word to create the definite form, you have to look at the ending, and the gender prefix. Add an en at the end of the word if it is an en word, that does not end with a vowel. Add an n at the end of the word if it is an en word, that ends with a vowel. Add an et at the end if it is an ett word. There are few weird ones still like vattnen.

June 30, 2015

littlefinger997

Why is "Kvinnan dricker" translated with present countinous and "Kvinnan dricker vatten" with present simple?

March 7, 2015

Lundgren8

It could be either, Swedish doesn’t distinguish the two.

March 7, 2015

littlefinger997

Thanks, that's what I needed.

March 7, 2015

ante36

TTS really fell short here. It sounds like she's saying something like "Kvinnan dri'er" with a glottal stop in the middle. Not good for beginners.

May 3, 2015

kawaii260638

My answer is correct..but it shiws wrong

February 6, 2019

devalanteriel

So what did you enter? We can't see your answers.

February 6, 2019

daravilkhova

Okay, so if "Kvinnan dricker" stands for "The woman is drinking", how does one say "The women are drinking"?

August 29, 2015

Ito95

That would be translated as "Kvinnorna dricker"

December 10, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.