"Kvinnan dricker."

Translation:The woman is drinking.

March 7, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GrahamScottBrown

To tell if you add en or et or n at the end of a word to create the definite form, you have to look at the ending, and the gender prefix. Add an en at the end of the word if it is an en word, that does not end with a vowel. Add an n at the end of the word if it is an en word, that ends with a vowel. Add an et at the end if it is an ett word. There are few weird ones still like vattnen.


littlefinger997

Why is "Kvinnan dricker" translated with present countinous and "Kvinnan dricker vatten" with present simple?


Lundgren8

It could be either, Swedish doesn’t distinguish the two.


littlefinger997

Thanks, that's what I needed.


daravilkhova

Okay, so if "Kvinnan dricker" stands for "The woman is drinking", how does one say "The women are drinking"?


Ito95

That would be translated as "Kvinnorna dricker"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.