1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kvinnan dricker."

"Kvinnan dricker."

Translation:The woman is drinking.

March 7, 2015

15 Comments


GrahamScottBrown

To tell if you add en or et or n at the end of a word to create the definite form, you have to look at the ending, and the gender prefix. Add an en at the end of the word if it is an en word, that does not end with a vowel. Add an n at the end of the word if it is an en word, that ends with a vowel. Add an et at the end if it is an ett word. There are few weird ones still like vattnen.


littlefinger997

Why is "Kvinnan dricker" translated with present countinous and "Kvinnan dricker vatten" with present simple?


Lundgren8

It could be either, Swedish doesn’t distinguish the two.


littlefinger997

Thanks, that's what I needed.


daravilkhova

Okay, so if "Kvinnan dricker" stands for "The woman is drinking", how does one say "The women are drinking"?


Ito95

That would be translated as "Kvinnorna dricker"


kawaii260638

My answer is correct..but it shiws wrong


devalanteriel

So what did you enter? We can't see your answers.


JuanEstradaUy

Why "she is drinking" incorrect? Is kvinnan litterally "the lady"


littlefinger997

Kvinnan litterally means "the woman", I'm not sure about "the lady". Hon means " she" so, "she is drinking" is translated as hon dricker


Arnauti

she is not accepted for the reason littlefinger997 mentions. Kvinnan is literally 'the woman', but we accept 'the lady' everywhere too since some English speakers don't seem to distinguish between the two. A better translation for 'the lady' would in fact be damen.


Em25-9

Kvinnor dricker


Zmrzlina

No, that means "women (plural) drink"


Whalelover2

This is confusing for me. I don't know how to spell nether word and it sounds strange.


Arnauti

You can see the spelling here. The word dricker doesn't sound very good in the automated version. On this page there are currently 3 recordings of native speakers saying it: http://sv.forvo.com/word/dricker/#sv
Imho the second speaker, lither sounds best. (camelkebab got a little too close to his mic but the third one is good too).

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.