"Vad fattas?"

Translation:What is missing?

March 7, 2015

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


paxpaquin

Fattas reminds me of the Spanish verb "faltar" (i.e., missing / not have).


[deactivated user]

    ¡Gracias! Buena idea.


skrats

    Can someone explain this conjugation to me?


Glennebanan

    I think fattas is one of those deponent verbs, so it's active in meaning ('to be missing') but passive in voice. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fatta#Conjugation

    Strangely, it seems another meaning of the verb fatta is 'to grasp, to seize or take hold of,' but I'm sure there's some Swedish logic behind that. :)


katt64

    Is it possible to say "Vad är saknad?"


Semeltin

    Is it normal to pronounce the "d" in "vad" like this? It sounds pretty Danish to me.


Siren-speaks

    Maybe some parts of Sweden do pronounce it, but usually the "d" is dropped. It isn't incorrect to pronounce it though.


Eeva40484

    Yet another audio that I just can't figure out. Maybe it's because the voice pronounces the d at the end of vad, and I'm not used to hear that.


donutsonarow

    Doesn't fatta mean "understand" or you know : "fathom". If I say, "jag fattar inte" it is supposed to mean I don't understand.


MaryBeth378619

    You better watch who you say that to!.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.