1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad fattas?"

"Vad fattas?"

Translation:What is missing?

March 7, 2015

9 Comments


skrats

Can someone explain this conjugation to me?


Glennebanan

I think fattas is one of those deponent verbs, so it's active in meaning ('to be missing') but passive in voice. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fatta#Conjugation

Strangely, it seems another meaning of the verb fatta is 'to grasp, to seize or take hold of,' but I'm sure there's some Swedish logic behind that. :)


fredefred

Fattas reminds me of the Spanish verb "faltar" (i.e., missing / not have).


Mokvinna

¡Gracias! Buena idea.


katt64

Is it possible to say "Vad är saknad?"


Semeltin

Is it normal to pronounce the "d" in "vad" like this? It sounds pretty Danish to me.


Siren-speaks

Maybe some parts of Sweden do pronounce it, but usually the "d" is dropped. It isn't incorrect to pronounce it though.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.