"Vad fattas?"

Translation:What is missing?

March 7, 2015

6 Comments


DanLewis13

Jag fat ass

December 1, 2016

skrats

Can someone explain this conjugation to me?

August 19, 2015

Glennebanan

I think fattas is one of those deponent verbs, so it's active in meaning ('to be missing') but passive in voice. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/fatta#Conjugation

Strangely, it seems another meaning of the verb fatta is 'to grasp, to seize or take hold of,' but I'm sure there's some Swedish logic behind that. :)

September 10, 2015

Semeltin

Is it normal to pronounce the "d" in "vad" like this? It sounds pretty Danish to me.

August 9, 2016

Siren-speaks

Maybe some parts of Sweden do pronounce it, but usually the "d" is dropped. It isn't incorrect to pronounce it though.

May 29, 2019

katt64

Is it possible to say "Vad är saknad?"

February 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.