1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Desde então, o comportamento…

"Desde então, o comportamento dela é excelente."

Translation:Since then her behavior has been excellent.

August 24, 2013

9 Comments


rmacheshire

Although present tense is used in Portuguese, in English we use the past tense here. "Since then, her behaviour has been excellent."


Danmoller

We can say "o comportamento dela tem sido excelente" (best option), or "o comportamento dela vem sendo excelente". (Portuguese present perfect does not mean the same as English present perfect)


emeyr

The present perfect is being used in this sentence. (Used to describe an action that starts sometime in the past and continues to the present time.)

Past tense would be "was excellent".


Asgador

you mean present perfect not past tense...but your example is correct


Oinophilos

Also acceptable in English would be "deportment" (used for school behavior) and "comportment" (how one carries oneself in general).


vsandl

Is desde really pronounced as deshy?


RaiderRandy22

Where do they get "has been" ??


RaiderRandy22

Where do they get "has been"??


RaiderRandy22

Where do they get "has been"??

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.