"Her son is eighteen."

Translation:O filho dela tem dezoito anos.

August 24, 2013

6 Comments


ceaer
Mod

I can't say "Seu filho tem dezoito anos"?

August 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

You can!

August 24, 2013

ceaer
Mod

OK, I will report it then! Duo marked me wrong and it was the very last question and my last heart :(

August 24, 2013

G0108

That sucks. So unfortunate nobody uses "seu/sua" the correct way anymore.

January 15, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

I guess people just prefer to use 'dele/dela'. Also it is funny how in both Portuguese and Spanish 'seu/sua' is used for second person, but in Portuguese it is informal whereas in Spanish it is formal

March 4, 2015

IgorHenriqueA

French word 'Vous' can mean singular or plural. German word 'Sie' can mean she, they and formal you. So yeah, many languages have similar phenomenons

March 4, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.