1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Her son is eighteen."

"Her son is eighteen."

Translation:O filho dela tem dezoito anos.

August 24, 2013

6 Comments


ceaer

I can't say "Seu filho tem dezoito anos"?


ceaer

OK, I will report it then! Duo marked me wrong and it was the very last question and my last heart :(


G0108

That sucks. So unfortunate nobody uses "seu/sua" the correct way anymore.


IgorHenriqueA

I guess people just prefer to use 'dele/dela'. Also it is funny how in both Portuguese and Spanish 'seu/sua' is used for second person, but in Portuguese it is informal whereas in Spanish it is formal


IgorHenriqueA

French word 'Vous' can mean singular or plural. German word 'Sie' can mean she, they and formal you. So yeah, many languages have similar phenomenons

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.