1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "The bread is not human."

"The bread is not human."

Translation:Brødet er ikke menneskeligt.

March 7, 2015

14 Comments


JesseAshmore

I have no idea why this is a sentence...


ElliottPet4

Same reason as a turtle reading tea, or a bear handing beer to a duck that's reading a newspaper, or maybe it is saving a horse.

Because it can be.


blomstredepige

Something by Terry Pratchett maybe? :D


Ozymandias0

How dare you Duo. The bread has feelings as well.


Rumbasta

Brødet er måske menneskeligt. The bread is maybe human????


Faizyrooma4

I think that the correct word order would be "Måske er brødet menneskeligt"


Susann.e23

I think both is correct.


JeremyButt3

This sentence is totally breadist, and I am outraged.


PremixedRyan

bold of you to assume the bread's identity


webgenie

Well just try to explain that to the Pillsbury dough boy! Break the poor thing's heart! https://i.ytimg.com/vi/ynrsuuDZcCg/hqdefault.jpg


daniel456983

?? Hvad er det sætningen


ChrisSteve648506

Not the killer bread again!


Damir646957

Why a «t» at the end of menneskeligt and not just menneskelig ?


JeremyButt3

Because 'brød' is neuter. This is a pretty basic rule.

As Teach Yourself Danish puts it: 'If the adjective follows the noun, separated from it by a form of the verb to be, as in the rose is red, the adjective is inflected in Danish. Describing a common gender noun in the singular, it does not add an ending. Referring back to a neuter gender noun in the singular, it adds -t.'

Elsworth, Bente. John Murray Press. Kindle Edition.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.