"Vi äter lax till middag i kväll."

Translation:We are having salmon for dinner tonight.

March 7, 2015

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

I find it amusing that the word used for the evening meal means mid day..... Presumably because historically the main meal of the day would have been eaten then?


Lundgren8

Bingo. Some people still use it to mean lunch, my grandma for example.


devalanteriel

So do I. My (non-Swedish) dad insisted my entire childhood that Swedes are idiots for using middag in the evening. It still sounds wrong to me. I like your grandma. :)


Nane.1982

As a German native speaker I get really confused every time I see middag translated as "dinner".


ElBuono

There is still a fierce debate between those who have dinner (the main meal) in the middle of the day and those who have dinner in the evening. So, it's either breakfast, dinner, tea, supper, or breakfast, lunch, dinner. (And as for just when tea time is...)


QuintusMarius

Eating your big meal midday is healthier for you, but it's hard to have a family meal in the middle of a workday.


Metlieb

I think in that case we can agree on that dinner refers to the main meal of the day. Yes, every doctor will tell you that the most important meal of the day is breakfast, but usually dinner is the main meal where we eat something warm, sometimes with many courses and usually more or less elaborate (breakfast for me is mostly just a coffee with two toasts). Depending on your daily time schedule and lifestyle, you might eat dinner more or less early and instead eat something in between.


_linguist

That's actually quite funny because in Dutch we also have the word "middag" but there it means afternoon. It seems the further north you go the later mid day became lol.


JohnJacob1

So what is second breakfast?


GaryAxelson

I wrote "We eat salmon at dinner tonight" and was marked wrong. It seems to convey the same meaning. Is it because "till" won't stretch that far? One other unrelated question I've been meaning to ask. I once learned kväll as evening and natt as night but often see them used interchangeably. So maybe natt is for after midnight but up until then either works?


Nane.1982

Personally I feel like "to eat something at dinner" just means it's one of the things you eat at dinner, while "to eat something for dinner" means that it's the main dish. I think it's probably the same in Swedish. Correct me if I'm wrong.


Nane.1982

Spindelmannen äter mig till middag i kväll.


Skiamakhos

Ah, someone who likes botemedlet I see...


fliplime

Why is 'till' used here?


Peter147810

kvällsmat = evening meal, suppé = late night meal


Jim328259

Several times in various lessons I have been incorrect in translating "i kväll" as "tonight" but now here "i kväll" = "tonight".


Kaucup

I wrote 'we eat salmon at dinner tonight' and duo lingo did not accept it as a correct response. Instead underlined 'sal' in salmon, even though I had spelled it correctly .


Stoffeltjie

Kan jag komma till middag? Det låter läckert!


Ali341573

How can 'middag' be an evening main meal? Surely it means lunch, in the middle of the day?


QuintusMarius

Lox: smoked salmon often found in Jewish delis and served with cream cheese on bagels.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.