1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag litar egentligen inte på…

"Jag litar egentligen inte honom."

Translation:I do not really trust him.

March 7, 2015

19 Comments


French_n_Swedish

Hmm, I have a question because there are two English translations here and they mean different things, therefore I don't know which one the Swedish is closer to:

  1. "I don't really trust him."
  2. "I really don't trust him."

I imagine most English speakers have seen where I'm going with this already. The first implies that he is OK, and maybe my distrust is not well founded, it's just a feeling I have and I'd rather not have to rely on him, if it's possible. "I don't really trust him so be careful." The second is more serious. "I -really- don't trust him." That is, I am really serious about my distrust of him, suggesting that I have well founded reasons not to trust him. It also suggests that I am going to go to more extreme lengths to avoid him.

I -suspect- (and suspect only) that the Swedish is more like the first, since "verkligen" would be like the second, no?


jarrettph

After doing some reseach it appears that egentligen is more like actually/in actuality whereas verkligen is more like really (to a great degree).


French_n_Swedish

Yes that would match with what friswing has said, which is that the trust you show on the surface isn't real. For example if I opened a conversation with a Swede with a very long and complex sentence, and then they said "Är du svensk?", in my understanding, I could possibly answer, "Nej. Min svenska är egentligen inte bra." (and then maybe an explanation that I had just learned that sentence for some reason).


gabrielarangel

are "verkligen" and "egentligen" interchangeable?


friswing

No. 'Verkligen' is stressing the fact that you don't trust him, emphatically (I really don't trust him). 'Egentligen' is telling someone that what you 'really' feel, your hidden feelings, are not the same as the trust you show on the surface.


JonathonAustin

can someone explain how to pronounce egentligen ? I've heard two versions: one where the two g's weren't pronounced and another where only the first was not


friswing

the first 'g' is very soft, sort of '-y-', the last 'g' is hard - IF heard: 'ejentligen', often we are a bit lazy and loses the last 'g' entirely: 'ejentlien'.


PatrickFin347253

"I don't trust him really" seems reasonable to me, but failed. Too colloquial?


jarrettph

Really shouldn't go at the end of the sentence. If you disagree you can try reporting it.


PatrickFin347253

I don't disagree really ;)


jarrettph

I'm pretty confused then. :P


Panzerhan43

I wrote "Actually I don't trust him" but refused


devalanteriel

Yes, it has a different meaning, more like "As a matter of fact, I don't trust him".


Ehsan.1984

i read the notes but still dont understand differences of egentligen and varkligen can someone help me with that


JYH6UtXB

This feels like a tricky one (at least as an English speaker). It seems this sentence should mean "I really don't trust him" but, per Duo & Devalanteriel, it's the less emphatic, "I don't really trust him." For whatever it may be worth, G-translate sides with "I really don't trust him" and suggests "Jag litar inte riktigt på honom" for 'I don't really trust him.' Given these two are really very different sentences in English, can one of the sage moderators clarify please?


devalanteriel

"I really don't trust him" would be "jag litar verkligen inte på honom". I'd use emphasis in Swedish if I would in English.


JYH6UtXB

Tack så mycket, sage moderator!


Annu187946

Why: "I don't really trust him" is considered wrong? It's actually the same as "I do not really trust him"


devalanteriel

That should absolutely be accepted. It's listed as acceptable in the admin interface.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.