"Jag litar egentligen inte honom."

Translation:I do not really trust him.

March 7, 2015

14 Comments


Lamontsson

Hmm, I have a question because there are two English translations here and they mean different things, therefore I don't know which one the Swedish is closer to:

  1. "I don't really trust him."
  2. "I really don't trust him."

I imagine most English speakers have seen where I'm going with this already. The first implies that he is OK, and maybe my distrust is not well founded, it's just a feeling I have and I'd rather not have to rely on him, if it's possible. "I don't really trust him so be careful." The second is more serious. "I -really- don't trust him." That is, I am really serious about my distrust of him, suggesting that I have well founded reasons not to trust him. It also suggests that I am going to go to more extreme lengths to avoid him.

I -suspect- (and suspect only) that the Swedish is more like the first, since "verkligen" would be like the second, no?

February 4, 2017

jarrettph

After doing some reseach it appears that egentligen is more like actually/in actuality whereas verkligen is more like really (to a great degree).

February 5, 2017

Lamontsson

Yes that would match with what friswing has said, which is that the trust you show on the surface isn't real. For example if I opened a conversation with a Swede with a very long and complex sentence, and then they said "Är du svensk?", in my understanding, I could possibly answer, "Nej. Min svenska är egentligen inte bra." (and then maybe an explanation that I had just learned that sentence for some reason).

February 5, 2017

gabrielarangel

are "verkligen" and "egentligen" interchangeable?

May 5, 2015

friswing

No. 'Verkligen' is stressing the fact that you don't trust him, emphatically (I really don't trust him). 'Egentligen' is telling someone that what you 'really' feel, your hidden feelings, are not the same as the trust you show on the surface.

May 5, 2015

JonathonAustin

can someone explain how to pronounce egentligen ? I've heard two versions: one where the two g's weren't pronounced and another where only the first was not

April 9, 2015

friswing

the first 'g' is very soft, sort of '-y-', the last 'g' is hard - IF heard: 'ejentligen', often we are a bit lazy and loses the last 'g' entirely: 'ejentlien'.

April 15, 2015

Ehsan.1984

i read the notes but still dont understand differences of egentligen and varkligen can someone help me with that

September 24, 2016

PatrickFin347253

"I don't trust him really" seems reasonable to me, but failed. Too colloquial?

August 7, 2018

jarrettph

Really shouldn't go at the end of the sentence. If you disagree you can try reporting it.

August 7, 2018

PatrickFin347253

I don't disagree really ;)

August 7, 2018

jarrettph

I'm pretty confused then. :P

August 7, 2018

Panzerhan43

I wrote "Actually I don't trust him" but refused

December 11, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, it has a different meaning, more like "As a matter of fact, I don't trust him".

December 11, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.