"Sie spielen wahrscheinlich nicht."

Translation:They probably aren't playing.

August 24, 2013

53 Comments


cmorbitzer

What's wrong with "They are not likely playing?"

October 23, 2013

Amstellodamois

That doesn't sound very English to me.

October 24, 2013

cmorbitzer

I don't see how not.... Just for kicks, I googled "are not likely playing" in quotes and got 117,000 results

October 25, 2013

reject86

Agreed. It makes sense and is grammatically correct, just in an uncommon word order.

January 13, 2014

Themetalbassist

I use this word order frequently.

February 27, 2014

PatriciaJH

Except that if you read the results, likely is always modifying an entire phrase: "x is not likely playing a role." When "playing" appears alone as the present participle, you'd say "He's likely not playing." Not "He's not likely playing."

March 14, 2019

William_.

I had "They are likely not playing" but switched it to "They are not likely playing" because I thought it sounded better. I got it wrong.

April 16, 2014

RonaldPere46543

It is both grammatically & idiomatically correct. Nonetheless it gets marked as incorrect which is a Duo error.

January 24, 2019

Mensa42

How do you remember spelling wahrscheinlich

September 5, 2013

SandrasCity

wahr-schein-lich :P

September 24, 2013

reject86

It's really quite easy as long as you remember that, in German. the 'sh' sound is made by 'sch' and the w's sound like v. Then all you have to memorize is the h in 'wahr', as the rest is all phonetic.

January 13, 2014

mcpolo84

I dunno. I just can. Just break up the word into smaller bits. That's how I spell long words. Later on, it just comes naturally to me from remembering. German does have some long words that aren't learner friendly.

July 17, 2014

Serntis

Why would "They are not likely to play" correct?

November 20, 2013

summit.sue

My answer is also "They are not likely to play" but not accepted...

February 8, 2014

proxima-centauri

I think because it indicates the future tense?

May 26, 2014

Myrmidene

That makes a lot of sense...

July 13, 2014

Galdwin

I wrote "You likely dont play". Why is that wrong?

August 24, 2013

trenty70

The most natural sounding translation would be "They probably aren't playing" or "You probably aren't playing". Using the word likely in this sentence doesn't work as well as probably.

October 17, 2013

MarinaLif

Because "sie spielen" is "they play" or "they are playing". It is plural.

September 2, 2013

Amstellodamois

No, it could be a formal "you".

September 2, 2013

MarinaLif

You are right. Thanks.

September 2, 2013

lissybeth91

But isn't the verb conjugated differently for "you" than "they"?

December 1, 2013

efeamadasun

It's conjugated the same way if you are referring to the "formal" you

January 6, 2014

lissybeth91

Oh ok. Well, that's not confusing at all. :/ Thanks for replying! :)

January 7, 2014

LelandTebo

Negative... the verb is in plual.

May 4, 2014

SandrasCity

"You likely don't play" is grammatically wrong as an English sentence. It would be "You wouldn't likely play" or "Most likely, you wouldn't play" or sentences to that effect.

September 24, 2013

OldSpiceGuy

I'm not sure it's grammatically wrong. An English speaker would more likely say "You probably don't play", but "probably" and "likely" are both adverbs in this sense, so either should work. Likely is more often used as an adjective, but is occasionally used as an adverb. Probably is an adverb. Update: Some sticklers claim that likely is only an adjective, especially British English sticklers. As a matter of actual usage, it's rather common in American English.

October 7, 2013

ClarkWool

Your examples don't state why it's grammatically wrong; on the contrary, using "wouldn't" changes the meaning from present to future. As it turns out, it's not grammatically wrong. "You do likely not play" or "You don't play likely" are grammatically wrong, but the placement of "likely" is otherwise quite flexible.

For an example where this sentence is fine, albeit probably not the most common way to say this in spoken English: If I'm talking about how boring baseball is, you may wish to contradict me and point out that it's very exciting for the players, who must constantly remain on guard for the ball to come their way. "You say baseball boring, but I understand why you might say that. You likely don't play."

November 21, 2013

lancerharris

You is also right. the program is wrong. Sie can mean you as well

August 28, 2013

DouglasMarken

because the verb is "spielen", not "spielt". Therefore it's "they", and not "you". Also, does the comment box not explicitly state that if the program is wrong to report it?

January 17, 2014

gorn61

For formal you, it would be "Sie spielen".

January 26, 2014

DouglasMarken

I stand corrected.

January 29, 2014

UPro

I'm sorry, I still have a doubt. Are both of the following correct? You(formal) play... They play...

February 19, 2014

magdalenammcc

I understood "spiele", you have to have great ears for this XD

September 1, 2013

Amstellodamois

Yeah but "Sie spiele" doesn't exist. It must be spielen or spielt.

September 1, 2013

ryaninja

Why is "they likely don't play" wrong? Wahrscheinlich translated to likely in another question, but tells me it should be probably here. WTF.

September 21, 2013

devinpendergast

That is very awkward as an English sentence. Another correct way to say this would be "They probably aren't playing". The "likely" (wahrsheinlich) also pertains to "probably". It is "likely" and it is "probable" are interchangeable, but should be used with caution in English to avoid awkward sentences.

January 6, 2014

notthesun_

I typed "They likely do not play" and it is not accepting "likely". Is this an error?

October 20, 2013

Shen_xiao13

why"they are not playing probably" is wrong?

November 19, 2013

Pfiff

"Probably" doesn't go there except when added as an afterthought in casual speech, and one would never write it. That sentence only makes sense if "probably" is the name of the game they are playing.

November 20, 2013

Shen_xiao13

thanks, i aware the error

November 22, 2013

unpocodeaire

I think that the correct meaning is "It's likely that they are not playing right now". As far as I know, present simple is also used as progressive present, too. "Was machst du (gerade)?". Ich spiele mit der M├Ądchen". :)

November 27, 2013

cortexifann

Is "She probably does not play" wrong?

February 16, 2014

shereef.shaalan

I suggest the following: "you may not play" but program considered it wrong

March 13, 2014

petkovicbo

I answered "They are not playing probably." (With TO BE) and I was corrected with "They do not play probably." (With TO DO).. as not being english native speaker I would like to know wether is incorrect, by using: TO BE verb?

March 14, 2014

MagnusJohannesen

This is a very tricky sentence, that is quite open to interpretation, and it requires a firm grasp of both English and German grammar to translate "correctly". I feel it would be better placed in a more advanced category.

May 28, 2014

muhaaas

please someone tell me is this correct ? "wahrscheinlich spielen nicht sie "

May 31, 2014

proxima-centauri

'Nicht' goes to the end of the clause because it makes the verb 'spielen' contradictory - as in, that's how it would say 'not play' correctly. Other than that, I'm not sure if you could switch the place of 'wahrscheinlich'.

May 31, 2014

JuaneKeogh

Why not "They probably won't play" ?

June 19, 2014

JuaneKeogh

Can anyone post me link to an article explaing the order of of scentences in German (or tell me), obviously this one directly translate to "They/You play probably not" Why is that? I would really like to understand what makes the scentence structure/ grammatical order in German, so I can formulate my own scentences!

June 19, 2014

Zach1337

Could you say "Sie spielen nicht wahrscheinlich"? If not, why? I have seen many sentences ordered in that way before.

July 27, 2014

margusoja

Wouldn't a different word order be slightly better? Wahrscheinlich spielen sie nicht.

October 19, 2015

chaser0107

Are not and aren't are the same thing

January 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.