1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uomo mangia il gelato al c…

"L'uomo mangia il gelato al cioccolato."

Translation:The man eats chocolate ice cream.

August 24, 2013

68 Comments


Marshame

Don't nit-pick guys! Ice cream is the closest common English concept to gelato. We do not regularly refer to frozen custard, or some technically more accurate term.


jaye16

@marshame Wish I could give multiple upvotes.


cloverich

Gelato is a common term (though not commonly found) around me; this is the first time I've seen them equated. Its like equating espresso to coffee, which duolingo also does. Yet when i go to Italy and order a cafè, i (thankfully) dont get coffee.


Jelena798317

Definitely agree! The Italian cafè is even much stronger than an espresso i know from Germany. :) And much more delicious as well!


lorendani

Here in Italy gelato is often translated as ice cream in English. I think it's one of the earliest English words I learnt and it's the same for coffee.


California878572

We have come a long way in America---slowly, but yes, in 2019, we actually eat real gelato in our larger cities. At our local gelato stores, the people who own the shops trained in Italy. The menu on the wall has mostly Italian words.


firstsip

I think that's a regional thing. Frozen custard is pretty normal and referenced where I live.


maria173389

The man aits the chocolate ice cream


unafurtiva

Why is the answer not "The man eats THE chocolate ice cream", since the "il" is there?


HildeLippe

O have the same problem


sebastianp164577

You probably made mistake in other word, because anwser you gave is correct. In my case autocorrect put "mam" indeed of "man".


d1nozzo

You and I probably made the same mistake of typing too quick and writing "men" instead of "man" cause "THE chocolate ice cream" is def. correct even though I still don't get 50% of article usage in Italian most likely because of missing context in duolingo but it still confuses the fk out of me ^^


Andi154714

Good question....


IlBellimbu

Il tuo mela - "Your apple" That's more proper grammar than "tuo mela"


Curious_Soul

*la tua mela = your apple, since mela is frminine.


scj1091

I have to resist the urge not to translate words like gelato and biscotto


giovanna60615

I know! We use gelato and biscotto in the U.S. Gelato is not the same as ice cream, and biscotti are not just any cookies.


PauloKirschner

"il" gelato also means "the" ice cream but was reported as a mistake


SummerYLWong

Oops, I accidentally put The man eats chocolate ice cheese.


bethpres25

So why is 'nel' not used Instead of 'al'?


G.Luiz

Because "gelato nel cioccolato" would mean something like "Icecream in the Chocolate", as in an ice cream INSIDE chocolate, which is not the case here. It is "gelato al cioccolato" because the ice cream is "made of" chocolate, or rather, its flavor is chocolate, instead of it being INSIDE chocolate.


SandyCecil1

Why is al even referenced if its just chocolate icecream not the icecream in chocolate. Im learning italian so i honestly dont know.


nikhildube

Al signifies that the ice cream TASTES LIKE chocolate, or IS FLAVORED using chocolate. Ice cream IN chocolate will literally be translated as "Gelato nel cioccolato"....There are 3 ways to express the presence of an ingredient in a dish in Italian. Al is one of them....Also, AL usually means "to the", NOT "IN THE" .... The meaning changes when used for a dish. It's just the way Italians name their food I guess, so as to show the usage of the ingredient :)


RubenvanLa

What exactly does "al" mean? I thought it meant "to the" or am I mixing i Spanish now?


davidolson22

Ypu are exactly right and it works pretty much the same as in spanish.


Curious_Soul

It means to the, but in this case, it's used to indicate the flavor. Gelato al cioccolato = chocolate ice cream


crean_would

My understanding is this translates to"The man eats the chocolate ice cream". I have been told this is incorrect because I used "the" before "chocolate".


benton.1

It means both "The man eats the chocolate ice-cream" and "The man eats chocolate ice-cream." Languages change. Italians, at some time, started throwing in the word "the" for general statements and not just specific ones. So, where we would say that the man eats chocolate ice-cream in general by not using "the", Italians started throwing in "the" for general statements as well as specific ones.


lhester526

I am struggling with the order of words...any simple way to learn????


Estebanjoven

It's the basic sentence pattern Subject + Verb + Object It works the same in English.

The confusing part might be the order of words in the objective phrase "il gelato al cioccolato".

think of "al" as a possessive or adjectival word... and then mentally flip the word following "al" and put it before the word preceding "al"...

Il gelato al cioccolato (the ice-cream "al" chocolate) --> now put "chocolate" (the word following "al" in its place before the word that precedes "al" (ice-cream), and you have "the chocolate ice-cream"

I'm not very good at grammar, or Italian, but this is the mental trick that is working for me at this moment... so...

Hope that helps and makes sense!


benton.1

Also, in Italian, adjectives come before nouns. In English, adjectives come after nouns. E.g. "La bella ragazza." vs. "The pretty girl."


nightowl333

Just wondering, could I have said: He eats the chocolate icecream?


CJ.Dennis

While I would prefer to spell it "icecream", it's actually two words: "ice cream".


seulbeenki

I'm confused... I'm not a native speaker of english so I don't know about delicate nuance. Why is it true, cookie with chocolate(biscotto al cioccolato) and why isn't it true, ice cream with chocolate(gelato al cioccolato)?


CJ.Dennis

Biscuits with chocolate and ice cream with chocolate are not the same as chocolate flavoured biscuits and chocolate flavoured ice cream. We often say "chocolate chip biscuits/ice cream" to indicate there are small pieces of chocolate mixed in, or "choc chip" if it's not real chocolate.


LunaWatersong

I messed up in my words and it still accepted it?


Dabaka11

Man, I'm so hungry now :)


ColsonSapp0

Why use "al" to describe which type of ice cream it is?


benton.1

Why? Because. That's just how Italians do it.


Jekaterina747240

Why can't I say "The man eats a chocolate ice cream". Shows it's wrong


djaco75

Because il is in there and that is the not a


SarahMartinez_

I don't understand "al" why means at the, to teh, or a, but its used before the adjective of chocolate. -Yep...overthinking again-


rodmguerra

Why not "gelato di cioccolato"? In portuguese we say "sorvete DE chocolate".


Charlotte-391469

This made sense after I got it wrong! I can see now that the LOGICAL translation is "chocolate ice cream".... but, the "al" threw me; I wrote "the man eats the ice cream at the chocolate" (LOL) - but hovering under the "al" it shows the options, of which none are "of" ie "ice cream OF chocolate"....


FernandoEs338182

Whats wrong with "the man eats the ice cream with chocolate"?


VicM2

Wow. Speaking this one out loud feels like a tongue twister lol. Going from gia to il, then from o to la in a quick transition is hard on my american tongue.


AustineK.A

So why should get wrong when I translated "the man eat chocolate ice-cream" what is missing here


Trutzenstein

you dropped the"s".....the man eats; perhaps a typo only


SikanjicMilan

If "Un biscuit al cioccolato" is translated as "A biscuit with chocolate", why "L'uomo mangia il gelato al cioccolato" is not translated as: "A man eats ice cream WITH cioccolato"? And why it's THE MAN, not A MAN? (English is not my native language so I don't understand this very well.)


Laura124997

This the/a/an/nothing is so confusing for me because in my language we dont have articles like those and I'm like I know what it means why does it matter


julia604053

Can someone tell me if "THE chocolate ice cream" is accepted too? I guess it's without the "the" because of english grammar and not Italian?


ricky528429

How do you know when to say ice cream and when to say custard? I got marked wrong for using custard instead of ice cream.


benton.1

custard = crema


LudimilaSM

Can't "the man HAS chocolate ice cream" be acceptable?


benton.1

No. That would be "L'uomo ha il gelato al cioccolato."


ron531915

What is the difference between icecream and ice cream?


benton.1

Accepted spelling.


Martin191214

"il gelato" translates as "THE ice cream", not ice cream, if I'm not mistaken


ozay548118

Duolingo has to make that seperation as not only native English speakers learn italiano from english


IlBellimbu

I didnt here the il part the first time.


mira221127

i could not resist putting: the man eats the chocolate ice cream and gets a belly-ache


California878572

It used to be that I would say gelato to my fellow Americans and they would not know what I am talking about. But now, in 2019, more and more of our larger cities are serving authentic gelato vs. ice cream. The owners of our local gelato shops trained with chefs in Italy to learn how to make real gelato. So I feel that now, Duolingo can finally accept the English translation of gelato in Italian to gelato (as opposed to ice cream) in English.


Jagoda941076

Why when I put in ice cream it says that another translation is custard but when I put custard, it tells me I'm wrong qnd corrects to ice cream??


Borsuk154770

There should be 'the', because in the Italian version is 'il'


Brigitte_GR

The article (the ice-cream) is also possible in English!


josipa_tokic

Can someone help me? Can you say "L' uomo mangie" instead of mangia?


benton.1

No, you cannot.


DerpyDude_983948

What on earth. Some words weren't in my options to add to sentences

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.