1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag bet mig i tungan."

"Jag bet mig i tungan."

Translation:I bit my tongue.

March 7, 2015

7 Comments


J.D.Eckstrom

Is this also used in the metaphorical - as in, "I refrained from saying something"?


harharharhar

Can you also say jag bet mig i äpplet? Or would it rather be jag bet i äpplet? Or would you use another verb?


Arnauti

It would have to be Jag bet i äpplet. The mig makes it reflexive so you can only use that with parts of yourself.


svenska1227

The TTS has a very weird pronunciation of "jag" in the fast version, it sounds somewhat like there is a "kl" at the beginning, or something of the sort.


samira22401

Is jag bet min tunge acceptable?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.