1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tappar sin telefon."

"Hon tappar sin telefon."

Translation:She drops her phone.

March 7, 2015

18 Comments


Valthrendir

''She taps her telephone''


zgz.

Does she have to lose it as a consequence of dropping it? Or can we still use 'tappar' if she realized she dropped it, then picked it off the ground?


cynyork

why not 'she loses her telephone'??


Arnauti

That's an accepted answer.


cynyork

huh.
so contextual understanding only?


Arnauti

Yes. If you want to be clear she loses it, add 'bort' after 'tappar'.


zenith90

I can't get the difference between tappar and förlora!


Arnauti

tappar can mean 'drops' as in 'it fell out of her hands' or 'loses', you can't be sure.
If you add bort and say tappar bort instead, it will be unambiguous (and mean like 'misplaces').
förlorar is the only one used for e.g. losing money in a game. It can't be used for the physical act of dropping something (as in when it accidentally falls out of your hands), but it can be used when you lose something as in you don't have it anymore. Hope this helps!


RichardB_Lebanon

So i have lost my passport can be translated to both right?

Jag har förlorat mitt pass Jag har tappat mitt pass


RichardB_Lebanon

It was translated as she drops her phone. Is that correct?


OlivierSch2

Tappa is more to loose control of something or loose contact with. This is why it can also be translated by 'drop' in this example.

edit to respond to RichardB: So yes you can use both to say "to loose something"


buddingswede

If only Nixon stuck to tapping his own phone.


Pella461542

I notice that when pronouncing words with "rs", the "s" becomes a "sh" sound. Like morse, förstår, mars osv. I never realized that you say it also even when they are not from the same word as when she said "...tappar [sh]in telefon."


bigswedeej

How can i distinguish between drop and lose? Two different actions, really..


King2E4

Just like any other language, it is all about context. 'Hon tappar sin telefon' can mean both 'she drops her phone' and 'she loses her phone', but only context will reveal the true meaning. However, you can add 'bort' after 'tappar' to avoid ambiguity. 'Att tappa bort' means "to lose" (as in to misplace something).


JohnPap7

Did she loose it or drop it?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.