1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon tappar sin telefon."

"Hon tappar sin telefon."

Translation:She drops her phone.

March 7, 2015

34 Comments


Valthrendir

''She taps her telephone''


zgz.

Does she have to lose it as a consequence of dropping it? Or can we still use 'tappar' if she realized she dropped it, then picked it off the ground?


cynyork

why not 'she loses her telephone'??


Arnauti

That's an accepted answer.


cynyork

huh.
so contextual understanding only?


Arnauti

Yes. If you want to be clear she loses it, add 'bort' after 'tappar'.


zenith90

I can't get the difference between tappar and förlora!


Arnauti

tappar can mean 'drops' as in 'it fell out of her hands' or 'loses', you can't be sure.
If you add bort and say tappar bort instead, it will be unambiguous (and mean like 'misplaces').
förlorar is the only one used for e.g. losing money in a game. It can't be used for the physical act of dropping something (as in when it accidentally falls out of your hands), but it can be used when you lose something as in you don't have it anymore. Hope this helps!


RichardB_Lebanon

So i have lost my passport can be translated to both right?

Jag har förlorat mitt pass Jag har tappat mitt pass


RichardB_Lebanon

It was translated as she drops her phone. Is that correct?


OlivierSch2

Tappa is more to loose control of something or loose contact with. This is why it can also be translated by 'drop' in this example.

edit to respond to RichardB: So yes you can use both to say "to loose something"


buddingswede

If only Nixon stuck to tapping his own phone.


bigswedeej

How can i distinguish between drop and lose? Two different actions, really..


King2E4

Just like any other language, it is all about context. 'Hon tappar sin telefon' can mean both 'she drops her phone' and 'she loses her phone', but only context will reveal the true meaning. However, you can add 'bort' after 'tappar' to avoid ambiguity. 'Att tappa bort' means "to lose" (as in to misplace something).


Pella461542

I notice that when pronouncing words with "rs", the "s" becomes a "sh" sound. Like morse, förstår, mars osv. I never realized that you say it also even when they are not from the same word as when she said "...tappar [sh]in telefon."


JohnPap7

Did she loose it or drop it?


Mark988016

How do you know whether she has dropped or lost her telephone? I thought Swedish was SUPER specific?


narutoissocool

Could tappar literally mean drop (make something fall) or is it just a way to word it?


Bonanya

How do we know it is not she loses her phone?


klettari

"tappar" can be both translated as "loses" or "drops". So, without further context, can this sentence mean either?


selma.toth

Why is this not "She lost ger phone"?


Tn4rDCg6

Lost is past, tappar is present


selma.toth

Why does tapper here mean drops and not loses?


Tn4rDCg6

Tappar can mean both. It depends on the contest.


Laurence898931

So is "tappar" lose in the sense of lose grip? I saw it was translated as lose before, and now as "drop"...


AlisterEP

Not quite Watergate then.


KcJude

Lagger eller tappar....difference, anyone


KcJude

Laggar eller tappar, difference, anyone?


Tn4rDCg6

Lägger: put/place (something down).

Tappar: drop (unintentionally)/ lose (it depends on the contest).

Tappar bort: misplace


rusty401767

So tappar means drops or loses ?


itzyaru

Why it cannot be 'she loses her telephone'


Karu41

The suggestion for tappar says it can be either drop or lose. How do we know in which case is which? Did she drop or lose her phone?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.