1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Barn bor i allmänhet hos sin…

"Barn bor i allmänhet hos sina föräldrar."

Translation:Children generally live with their parents.

March 7, 2015

31 Comments


SparkIT

Can we use "med" instead of "hos"?


DenUngeGubben

No because "hos" supposed to mean at more than with


antibozo

Shouldn't "Children live in general with their parents," be accepted?


RaidedbyVikings

"a child generally lives in the house of their parents" ?


Timurso53

Barn is children, otherwise it would be ett barn.


Timurso53

Why is "normally" not an option instead of "generally"?


TheScout105

They mean pretty much the same thing, but I'd say generally means more of "On average" and normally is based on societal norms. They mean the same thing but are not completely interchangeable, nor should they be here


Mokvinna

I understand that 'hos' is equivalent to 'chez' in French. So, could we translate this sentence as: "children generally live home with their parents"?


tjatwood42

It requires a preposition, "live at home."


Mokvinna

Thanks for the correction, tjatwood.


devalanteriel

Is that idiomatic English? Because if yes, I'll add it. It's exactly what it means, I just haven't heard that specific phrasing before. :)


viv1kk

What is the difference between "allmän", "allmänhet" and "i allmänhet" ? In which case do i use them.


oheurydice

could someone explain how "hos" works? i think i get it but i'm not too sure.


devalanteriel

It means to be at someone's place.


tjatwood42

Could it be more generally translated as "among?"


devalanteriel

No, not typically.


datzysve

Isn't "by" better than "with" as a translation for "hos"?


devalanteriel

Occasionally, yes, but the "the children live by their parents" isn't an idiomatic English phrase, and likely wouldn't be presumed to mean the same as "with".


JYH6UtXB

To me, in Americanish, living 'by' ones parents means you live next door to them.


person222222

Could we say "children live in their parent's house, generally". I know "their parent's house" would be better translated as "i sina föräldrars hus" so maybe "Children in at their parent's place, generally" so work?


Prof3ssorSt3v3

Could you not use, "children generally live in the house of their parents"?


ChoYume

Took me long enough to realize this, but i translate this one in english by using "usually" instead of "generally" and DL says i'm correct. So I came to wonder if "vanligtvis" could also work here in swedish? Or is it that "i allmänhet" represents sth that is commonly agreed upon whereas "vanligtvis" would only be sth that is repeated in time many many times? Thank you in advance for helping me clarify this. ^^


Keremboiii

Should "barn bora" instead of bor because its children not 1 person


devalanteriel

No, verbs in Swedish always look the same regardless of number.


Andy642820

You cannot conjugate verbs like adjectives


Lele628076

Why is usually instead of generally wrong?


mesvensson

Usually = vanligtvis

Generally = i allmänhet

Is there overlap? Sure. But they aren't exactly the same.


benjaminpa177764

Sina = their own not their


devalanteriel

We normally use "own" in translation only for emphasis.


James140490

Mostly = generally in this context

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.