"Barn bor i allmänhet hos sina föräldrar."

Translation:Children generally live with their parents.

March 7, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SparkIT

Can we use "med" instead of "hos"?


DenUngeGubben

No because "hos" supposed to mean at more than with


antibozo

Shouldn't "Children live in general with their parents," be accepted?


viv1kk

What is the difference between "allmän", "allmänhet" and "i allmänhet" ? In which case do i use them.


[deactivated user]

    I understand that 'hos' is equivalent to 'chez' in French. So, could we translate this sentence as: "children generally live home with their parents"?


tjatwood42

    It requires a preposition, "live at home."


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks for the correction, tjatwood.


devalanteriel

      Is that idiomatic English? Because if yes, I'll add it. It's exactly what it means, I just haven't heard that specific phrasing before. :)


Timurso53

      Why is "normally" not an option instead of "generally"?


TheScout105

      They mean pretty much the same thing, but I'd say generally means more of "On average" and normally is based on societal norms. They mean the same thing but are not completely interchangeable, nor should they be here


629.ucql9QLTttbE

      "a child generally lives in the house of their parents" ?


Timurso53

      Barn is children, otherwise it would be ett barn.


oheurydice

      could someone explain how "hos" works? i think i get it but i'm not too sure.


devalanteriel

      It means to be at someone's place.


tjatwood42

      Could it be more generally translated as "among?"


devalanteriel

      No, not typically.


datzysve

      Isn't "by" better than "with" as a translation for "hos"?


devalanteriel

      Occasionally, yes, but the "the children live by their parents" isn't an idiomatic English phrase, and likely wouldn't be presumed to mean the same as "with".


JYH6UtXB

      To me, in Americanish, living 'by' ones parents means you live next door to them.


Lele628076

      Why is usually instead of generally wrong?


degrasseme

      Usually = vanligtvis

      Generally = i allmänhet

      Is there overlap? Sure. But they aren't exactly the same.


person222222

      Could we say "children live in their parent's house, generally". I know "their parent's house" would be better translated as "i sina föräldrars hus" so maybe "Children in at their parent's place, generally" so work?


Prof3ssorSt3v3

      Could you not use, "children generally live in the house of their parents"?


ChoYume

      Took me long enough to realize this, but i translate this one in english by using "usually" instead of "generally" and DL says i'm correct. So I came to wonder if "vanligtvis" could also work here in swedish? Or is it that "i allmänhet" represents sth that is commonly agreed upon whereas "vanligtvis" would only be sth that is repeated in time many many times? Thank you in advance for helping me clarify this. ^^


benjaminpa177764

      Sina = their own not their


devalanteriel

      We normally use "own" in translation only for emphasis.


James140490

      Mostly = generally in this context


ALIFAJ07

      There are many ways of expressing this same idea. Not just one way, one could star with Generally...or In general and the idea is the same


Joragval

      Thanks duo


Rachel756773

      Why is the preposition "med" not used?


DavisKimball

      What would be the way to turn this sentence into a question? I get mixed up a bit with most questions having the verb right after the subject. Sentences that do the same make me thino what little change needs to make it a question.

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.