"Barn bor i allmänhet hos sina föräldrar."

Translation:Children generally live with their parents.

March 7, 2015

20 Comments


SparkIT

Can we use "med" instead of "hos"?

April 3, 2015

DenUngeGubben

No because "hos" supposed to mean at more than with

May 27, 2015

antibozo

Shouldn't "Children live in general with their parents," be accepted?

April 5, 2016

Timurso53

Why is "normally" not an option instead of "generally"?

April 17, 2016

TheScout105

They mean pretty much the same thing, but I'd say generally means more of "On average" and normally is based on societal norms. They mean the same thing but are not completely interchangeable, nor should they be here

January 15, 2018

RaidedbyVikings

"a child generally lives in the house of their parents" ?

September 17, 2015

Timurso53

Barn is children, otherwise it would be ett barn.

September 24, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Could we say "children live in their parent's house, generally". I know "their parent's house" would be better translated as "i sina föräldrars hus" so maybe "Children in at their parent's place, generally" so work?

October 12, 2015

Prof3ssorSt3v3

Could you not use, "children generally live in the house of their parents"?

November 7, 2016

oheurydice

could someone explain how "hos" works? i think i get it but i'm not too sure.

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

It means to be at someone's place.

February 26, 2017

tjatwood42

Could it be more generally translated as "among?"

July 23, 2017

devalanteriel

No, not typically.

July 23, 2017

datzebao

Isn't "by" better than "with" as a translation for "hos"?

August 20, 2017

devalanteriel

Occasionally, yes, but the "the children live by their parents" isn't an idiomatic English phrase, and likely wouldn't be presumed to mean the same as "with".

August 20, 2017

datzebao

Thanks :)

August 24, 2017

Mokvinna

I understand that 'hos' is equivalent to 'chez' in French. So, could we translate this sentence as: "children generally live home with their parents"?

April 8, 2019

devalanteriel

Is that idiomatic English? Because if yes, I'll add it. It's exactly what it means, I just haven't heard that specific phrasing before. :)

April 8, 2019

tjatwood42

It requires a preposition, "live at home."

April 8, 2019

Mokvinna

Thanks for the correction, tjatwood.

April 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.