1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They are eating bread."

"They are eating bread."

Translation:De äter bröd.

March 7, 2015

24 Comments


NicolaeComan

Why between ''de'' and ''äter'' do I hear an ''m''?


Berniebud

"De" is pronounced "Dom".


Alexandre146678

Yes, It's correct the sound De äter brod


ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what


notofimport

Here are a few:

Ni - You Vi - we Hon - she Han - he De - they


Schnootie

Why did it accept "du äter bröd" as a correct sentence? Does that also exist?


sean.mullen

It probably thought you had made a typo. Du äter bröd is a perfectly good sentence, but it means "You are eating bread", not "They are eating bread."


Rainbowrebellion

So is "you" both Ni and Du? Or is Du from German?


sean.mullen

Du is the 2nd-person singular subject pronoun ("you" referring to one person), but ni is the 2nd-person plural subject pronoun ("you" referring to multiple people). Both happen to translate as "you" in English.


TerryKelzer

Where i find letters with umlats


themonkifier

If you're on mobile you can tap and hold on a letter to select different accents


Randy470772

why cant it be like they are eating bread can it aldo be .....de är äter bröd


Arnauti

"De är äter bröd" would be like saying "They are eat bread" in English.
We just don't have the present continuous construction are eating that English has. Our de äter covers both they eat and they are eating.


Randy470772

tack så mycket arnauti


SteroyS

because if you write "de är äter bröd" that means they are are eating bread, thats why.


AnitaMehrd

What is the different of "De" and "Dom" ?


DieLegende2

In (correct) written language "dom" doesn't exist, it is for some reason the way that both "de" and "dem" are pronounced in Swedish


morgz789

Where does the "are" go? Eg. Why isn't it "de är äter bröd" instead?

Also, would it be the same for any action, eg. "they are watching football" would translate to "they watching football" ?


Zerr_

That would be "they are eat bread". Swedish doesn't have the -ing, and neither do most languages.


jbolliger_vafud

When i click De, it sounds like it says dumb. Is that how you pronounce it? Or is it like De in Norsk?


DieLegende2

Both 'de' and 'dem' are, for some reason pronounced as 'dom'.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.