"They are eating bread."

Translation:De äter bröd.

March 7, 2015

19 Comments


NicolaeComan

Why between ''de'' and ''äter'' do I hear an ''m''?

March 7, 2015

Berniebud

"De" is pronounced "Dom".

March 7, 2015

Alexandre146678

Yes, It's correct the sound De äter brod

June 15, 2018

ack_bel

Can someone please put all the swedish personal pronouns here? I'm having a hard time memorizing which is for what

April 26, 2015

notofimport

Here are a few:

Ni - You Vi - we Hon - she Han - he De - they

May 11, 2015

TerryKelzer

Where i find letters with umlats

March 11, 2017

themonkifier

If you're on mobile you can tap and hold on a letter to select different accents

November 23, 2018

Schnootie

Why did it accept "du äter bröd" as a correct sentence? Does that also exist?

June 30, 2015

sean.mullen

It probably thought you had made a typo. Du äter bröd is a perfectly good sentence, but it means "You are eating bread", not "They are eating bread."

July 16, 2015

Rainbowrebellion

So is "you" both Ni and Du? Or is Du from German?

August 28, 2015

sean.mullen

Du is the 2nd-person singular subject pronoun ("you" referring to one person), but ni is the 2nd-person plural subject pronoun ("you" referring to multiple people). Both happen to translate as "you" in English.

August 31, 2015

Rainbowrebellion

Tack!

August 31, 2015

morgz789

Where does the "are" go? Eg. Why isn't it "de är äter bröd" instead?

Also, would it be the same for any action, eg. "they are watching football" would translate to "they watching football" ?

July 26, 2016

Zerr_

That would be "they are eat bread". Swedish doesn't have the -ing, and neither do most languages.

August 31, 2016

Randy470772

why cant it be like they are eating bread can it aldo be .....de är äter bröd

December 4, 2016

Arnauti

"De är äter bröd" would be like saying "They are eat bread" in English.
We just don't have the present continuous construction are eating that English has. Our de äter covers both they eat and they are eating.

December 4, 2016

Randy470772

tack så mycket arnauti

December 30, 2016

AnitaMehrd

What is the different of "De" and "Dom" ?

September 17, 2018

EvanEpps1

They are eating bread Is "De ar ater brod" Not acceptable because of the ar? (insert umlauts where needed)

September 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.