1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "It is a good code."

"It is a good code."

Translation:Es un buen código.

August 24, 2013

10 Comments


norm.monte

Why is bueno wrong.


BarbaraMorris

If you put "bueno" before the noun, it drops the "o". So it would be "bueno" if you put it after: "un código bueno".

This http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm says that when you put an "adjective of appreciation" like buen/buena first, it emphasizes the adjective, like adding "really" in English. Hmm, I guess that means the English version could (should?) be "It is a really good code."


michal232660

Why not codigo buen?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.