Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is a good code."

Translation:Es un buen código.

5 years ago

15 Comments


norm.monte

Why is bueno wrong.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

If you put "bueno" before the noun, it drops the "o". So it would be "bueno" if you put it after: "un código bueno".

This http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/whereadjective.htm says that when you put an "adjective of appreciation" like buen/buena first, it emphasizes the adjective, like adding "really" in English. Hmm, I guess that means the English version could (should?) be "It is a really good code."

4 years ago

cooldharma

Buen explanación. Muchas Gracias! :)

4 years ago

michal232660

Why not codigo buen?

2 years ago

MarkWest

about the 8th question on the trot refering to codigo. Probably a word i will never use on the streets of Madrid!!

4 years ago

OxfordW

Unless you are in a bar and need to ask for the "código de wifi". It's a phrase I use a lot!

3 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

What kind of code is this? A code of conduct or ethics?

5 years ago

cdhicks1
cdhicks1

código = all kinds of code. ie code of conduct, penal code, bar code, genetic code, dialing/area code, law, access code etc

contraseña = password

3 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

or programming code.

5 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

If it were programming code, it would be “It is good code”, without the “a”.

4 years ago

Santi_Minstrel

Right, you are correct, whatYouSay = true;

4 years ago

JamesMikes

whatYouSay == true;

4 years ago

PizzaEnthusiasm

Or a passcode / password.

3 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Password

2 years ago

EquanimousLingo
EquanimousLingo

Some Dominicans codigo to mean password

2 years ago