Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you want a motorcycle?"

Translation:An bhfuil gluaisrothar uait?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Mplarner

I would not agree that 'the second-person plural pronoun of Ireland is ye'. I'm Irish and I would never say that... It's just another of those dialect things. I would never 'drive' a motorbike, either.

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

What would you do to a motorbike?

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

My guess is that he would “ride” one.

2 years ago

CianMacOistigin

It's not even really dialect, I'm from Tamhlacht(Tallaght) and that's it's in Dublin, and I know a fair few people who would say ye myself included, it's really personal preference

2 years ago