"Hans barn äter bara pasta och köttbullar."

Translation:His children only eat pasta and meatballs.

March 7, 2015

34 Comments


AgusGreif

Had a time of "bara pasta och köttbullar" in my exchange in Lund :)

March 7, 2015

OrchidBlack

Hehe. In trying to answer the question without looking at hints, I wondered what a meat bun would be. :)

November 27, 2015

arsenical

Meat buns are common in chinese bakeries, i eat them and automatically thought it was a thing

February 1, 2016

tumsi

Why not "His children only eat pasta and köttbullar."? Thanks to IKEA, we say "köttbullar" in German to refer to the Swedish kind of meatballs (German meatballs are quiet different)... For me it is also a proper name like "surströmming".

January 31, 2016

ion1122

Could 'hans barn' also be 'his child' (sing)?

September 29, 2015

ion1122

Interesting. When the noun sing and pl are the same, some languages will give you a clue from the verb endings. For example, 'the deer is in the road' vs. 'the deer are in the road'. But with Swedish, you can eat a whole meal of pasta and meatballs without figuring out how many children he has ...

September 29, 2015

awawe1

That's what makes swedish so simple

March 27, 2016

jarrettph

It is an unfortunate case with some words like hans. Usually Swedish handles it very well.

March 31, 2016

ion1122

Right. In Swedish, the adjective endings typically signal singular or plural, but not in the case of an adjective like 'hans'. Cf. 'mitt barn' vs. 'mina barn'.

March 31, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Note that it could also be "Hans' child...", since Hans is a Swedish name :).

March 31, 2016

ion1122

Not only "Hans' child" but also "Han's child", assuming "Han" is a visitor from China ...

Helen, good to hear from you . I have read so many helpful posts from you in this forum!

March 31, 2016

HelenCarlsson

True :), I didn't think of the Chinese visitor.

March 31, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes.

September 29, 2015

jarrettph

Yeah, it's weird, normally you can tell from the article or adjective in cases like this but none of those exist here. Is there anyway you can specify plural or singular here or only from context?

December 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Just context here.

December 7, 2015

Gijom

I guess if it was singular, they would rather use the word “son“ or “dotter”, wouldn't they? In French, this is the most common way we speak.

January 29, 2019

devalanteriel

It would undoubtedly be more common, but I don't think anyone would react to hearing barn used in the singular like this either.

January 29, 2019

JacobLoMenzo

So "bullar" is associated with with round things?

December 26, 2015

awawe1

It only refers to food stuffs, in some parts of sweden bulle and the swedish word for ball "boll" can be interchanged in some words. Especially when written in plural form since they are very similar bullar vs bollar.

March 27, 2016

yellow_card

That's basically what I am doing as an exchange student in Stockholm xD

October 3, 2015

PLLumsdaine

Does this mean that there’s only one dish they’ll eat, “pasta and meatballs”, or that “pasta” and “meatballs” are the two dishes they eat? Or could it be either?

December 14, 2015

Arnauti

Could be either.

May 15, 2016

Steph927304

Seems strange to translate "köttbullar".. when I was a kid my mum used to make them very often and we always called them "köttbullar" (or "cheute-beular" while speaking french). I wonder if we'll have to translate "knäckebröd" aswell :)

May 30, 2017

devalanteriel

You mean crispbread? :p

May 30, 2017

mawileboy

I guess spaghetti and meatballs isn't accepted, huh. At least where I am from, a pasta dish with meatballs is almost always spaghetti.

October 29, 2016

devalanteriel

Spaghetti or macaroni would be the most common options in Sweden, but neither is a good translation of "pasta". That's like saying you should be able to translate "vegetables" into "broccoli" because that's the vegetable you're used to eating.

October 30, 2016

Dean510945

Not a great father

April 8, 2018

devalanteriel

Or he has my son, who refuses to eat anything but potatoes and sausage.

April 8, 2018

YaBoi2019

This is a pretty accurate insight into my own childhood...

May 13, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Is there a way to tell if it's "his child" or "his children" in this particular sentence?

June 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Nope, not without context.

June 28, 2018

Jeanbean425734

OK, thank you!

June 28, 2018

mC5F5sjq

is it wrong to say "pasta med köttbullar"?

September 23, 2018

devalanteriel

As a translation of "pasta with meatballs", sure.

September 23, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.