1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O meu pai é um advogado famo…

"O meu pai é um advogado famoso."

Translation:My father is a famous lawyer.

August 24, 2013

11 Comments


a_lanadelrey

i accidentally put my father is a famous avocado xD


r2p2d2

'my father is a famous advocate' should be accepted too


djeidot

do you really use the word "advocate" in English? Except for the devil's advocate, of course.


Coayuco

In the US, "advocate" is a pretty common word. It does not mean lawyer, although some advocates are lawyers. Certainly, lawyers serve as their for their clients but non-lawyers can be advocates, also. An advocate is someone who speaks on behalf of others. A activist for human rights, for example, may be referred to as a human right advocate. Some governments have advocate positions for specific communities at risk such as the elderly or the disabled.


Luis_Domingos

We wouldn't use "advogado" is that situation, though; you'd use the verb "advogar" (to advocate something) but the noun more commonly used for that idea is "ativista".

"Advogado" is a lawyer.


JudithNash1

In British English it is used by lawyers themselves for barristers who have the right to speak in higher courts, . It should definitely be accepted. Lawyer is a much more general and less precise category.


John-Anthony

Why is "The" used in front of "my father" in portugues... It sounds strange to me because I translate it to english, but is not correct simply to start the sentence: "Meu pai..."


djeidot

In Brazilian Portuguese articles before possessives can be used, but they are optional. "O meu pai" and "Meu pai" mean the same. You shouldn't translate the article to "the" when translating to English, though, not in this case.


Elsie.Azalea

I was going to ask the same thing, thanks for the good answer!


jbfmatl

Is it different in the Portuguese spoken elsewhere? (Like Portugal... or Macao or Goa or Mozambique or elsewhere.)


VictorTheLead

What? For example?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.