"I am a talking moose."

Translation:Jag är en talande älg.

March 7, 2015

11 Comments


gertyb

Känner du en flygande ekorre?

March 7, 2015

Zzzzz...

There are flying squirrels in Finland but not in Sweden as far as I know: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Siberian_flying_squirrel

June 18, 2015

Nivoo

Ja, Jag är Moosalisa

January 8, 2016

Huguenot7

Does pratande have a mildly negative connotation? In English we use the phrase "what are they prating on about?" to describe empty or foolish speech. Is it a cognate by any chance?

November 30, 2016

devalanteriel

"prate" is indeed a cognate, but the mild negative connotations it carries don't exist in Swedish.

November 30, 2016

Huguenot7

I wonder if the English connotation is not a vestige of the Norman Conquest. A great many modern vulgarities are traceable to Anglo-Saxon and Old Norse everyday words. The conquered dialects eventually aglommerated with the Dano-Frank of the Normans, and words that remained from before were deemed vulgar or rustic... Something I will have to look into.

November 30, 2016

tjasonham

Is talande more idiomatic than pratande? (I still don't exactly understand the difference lol)

August 21, 2015

flogiaton10

Yes, "en pratande älg" might be understood as a moose which is talking right now. Something which has the ability to speak is "talande". In most respects they are completely synonymous so your confusion is understandable.

September 9, 2015

MariaM70

I am native swedish but cannot come up with any sentence where pratande would fit. It's always better to use talande instead.

Texten var talande. Here pratande is inpossible. Jag hörde en talande papegoja. You could use pratande here but it sounds better with talande.

March 23, 2016

Arnauti

Late answer, but I'd use pratande in this context (and basically no others): Jag är trött efter allt pratande 'I'm tired after all [that] talking' (I just added 'that' because I thought the English version sounded odd without it).

Both talande and pratande are possible about the moose, but talande is much more common. There can also be a small difference in meaning, where talande can have a wider usage, to mean 'able to speak', whereas 'pratande' probably means that it is actually talking and having conversations.

For abstract uses such as ett talande exempel 'a telling example', tystnaden var talande 'the silence was eloquent', only talande works.

May 13, 2016

StuartFras5

I feel that if I was a talking elk, I would probably speak Swedish natively, and would therefore be unlikely to be on the duolingo course.

April 26, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.